dsneyvoice: (Default)
[personal profile] dsneyvoice posting in [community profile] island_school
Here is the post for students to sign up for classes for the term. As with last term, the day and time of each class is listed with the class and it is up to the students to set their own schedules, like with a university course catalog.


In order to sign up for classes, please do the following:

1. Comment logged in as the pup taking classes.

2. Put the pup's name in the SUBJECT LINE of the comment.

3. In the body of the comment, put a LIST of the course titles, in the order they appear below (i.e. DO NOT group by days). You can c&p the entire line, if you want, but all I really need is the title of the course.

Feel free to contact me with any questions. Classes start Monday, January 17.



ENGLISH

Journalism
• News Writing - William de Worde - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Newspaper Publication - William de Worde - MTh 9:15—10:45 am

Literature
• Introduction to Literature - Lex Luthor - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• American Literature - Anne Shirley - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• English Literature - Adelle DeWitt - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Classical Mythology - Guy Burgess & Daniel Jackson - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Reading
• Beginning Reading - Anne Shirley - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Intermediate Reading - Anne Shirley - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Reasoning and Critical Reading - William de Worde - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Speed Reading - Hermione Granger - TF 7:30—9:00 pm

Writing
• Beginning Writing - Anne Shirley - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Fundamentals of Composition - William de Worde - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Principles of Composition - Temperance Brennan - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Introduction to Creative Writing - Hank Moody - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm


MATHEMATICS
• Basic Math - Anne Shirley - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Beginning Algebra - Ianto Jones - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Intermediate Algebra - Ianto Jones - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Trigonometry - Peter Parker - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Pre-Calculus - Uhura - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Analytic Geometry & Calculus - Peter Parker - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Differential Equations - Peter Parker - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Cryptography - Jessica Moore - WS 9:15-10:45 am


SCIENCE

Anthropology
• Biological Anthropology - Temperance Brennan - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Cultural Anthropology - Temperance Brennan - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Astronomy
• General Astronomy - Calvin O'Keefe - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Biology
• General Biology - Peter Parker - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• General Microbiology - Gaius Baltar - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Human Anatomy - Meredith Grey - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Genetics - Gaius Baltar - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Astrobiology - Peter Parker - TF 9:15-10:45 am

Chemistry
• Basics of Chemistry - Peter Parker - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• General Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Organic Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Biochemistry - Wanda Langkowski - TF 5:00—6:30 pm

Environmental Studies
• Introduction to Ecology - Calvin O'Keefe - TF 7:30—9:00 am

Geology
• Introduction to Physical Geology – Calvin O'Keefe - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Meteorology – Chuck Charles - WS 7:30—9:00 am

Marine Science
• Oceanography – Calvin O'Keefe - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Marine Biology – Calvin O'Keefe - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm

Physics
• Introduction to Physics – The Doctor - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• General Physics – Wanda Langkowski - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Astrophysics – Uhura - TF 7:30—9:00 pm


SOCIAL STUDIES

Geography
• Physical Geography – Calvin O'Keefe - MTh 9:15—10:45 am

History
• Earth History – The Doctor - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Disc History – William de Worde - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Greek/Persian/Macedonian History – Lex Luthor - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Ancient Egyptian History – Bill Weasley - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Humanities
• Introduction to Humanities – Lex Luthor - TF 9:15—10:45 am

Law
• Introduction to Law – Jamie Madrox - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• History of Law – Jamie Madrox - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Philosophy
• Introduction to Logic – Jean Grey - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Introduction to Ethics – Emma Frost - TF 3:15—4:45 pm

Political Science
• Introduction to Political Science – Jamie Madrox - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Comparative Politics & Government – Jamie Madrox - WS 5:00—6:30 pm

Psychology
• Introduction to Psychology – Wanda Langkowski - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Developmental Psychology – Will Zimmerman - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Social Psychology – Nate Fick - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Abnormal Behavior – Will Zimmerman - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Criminal/Forensic Psychology - Spencer Reid - MTh 7:30-9:00 pm

Sociology
• Introduction to Sociology – Nate Fick - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Social Problems – Nate Fick - WS 3:15—4:45 pm


FOREIGN LANGUAGE

• Arabic – Uhura - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Chinese – Daniel Jackson - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• French – Alcuin no Delaunay - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• German – Dieter Hellstrom - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Greek – Chuck Charles - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Hebrew – Uhura - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Italian – George Sands - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Japanese – Uhura - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Latation (Disc Latin) – William de Worde - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Persian – Uhura - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Russian – Anatoly Sergievsky & Lex Luthor - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Sign Language (ASL) – Abby Sciuto - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Spanish – Ianto Jones - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Welsh – Ianto Jones - WS 5:00—6:30 pm


VISUAL/PERFORMING ARTS


Art
• Introduction to Fine Arts – Emma Frost - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Introduction to Earth Art – Anthony Blunt - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Drawing I – Charlie Jones - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Drawing II – Charlie Jones - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Drawing III – Charlie Jones - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Making Jewelry I – Shari Cooper - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Making Jewelry II – Jack Harkness - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Painting I – Charlie Jones - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Painting II – Charlie Jones - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Painting III – Charlie Jones - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Fundamentals of Sculpture – Charlie Jones - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Flower Arranging – Luce - WS 7:30—9:00 am

Communication Arts
• History & Appreciation of Film – Gideon Sparks - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Film Production – Gideon Sparks - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Cinematography – Gideon Sparks - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Acting – Jamie Madrox - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Dance
• Ballet – River Tam - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Jazz – River Tam - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Modern – Uhura - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Tap – River Tam - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• History of Dance – Felix Unger - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Ballroom Dance - Alcuin no Delaunay - TF 7:30-9:00 pm

Music
• Basics of Music – Joe Dick - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Music Theory – Joe Dick - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Piano – Cole Porter - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Guitar – Lew Ashby - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Voice – Lew Ashby - WS 3:15—4:45 pm

Speech
• Communication Fundamentals – Guy Burgess - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Debate – Lex Luthor - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Interpersonal Communication – Guy Burgess - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Rhetoric – Guy Burgess - WS 5:00—6:30 pm


PHYSICAL EDUCATION/KINESIOLOGY
• Physical Fitness – Sean Cassidy & Emma Frost - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Swimming – Kon - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Cardiovascular Conditioning – Bucky Barnes - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Martial Arts – Buffy Summers - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Weaponry – Robb Stark, Buffy Summers, & Bill Weasley - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Yoga – Niko Leandros - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Surfing – Logan Echolls - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Lifeguard Training – Niko Leandros - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Gymnastics & Acrobatics – Jamie Madrox - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Outdoor Survival Skills - Sonya Blade - TF 7:30-9:00 am


ELECTIVES
• Comparative Religion - Daniel Jackson - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• 20th Century Earth Pop Culture - The Doctor - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Metallurgy - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Computers - Matt Farrell - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Carpentry - Jason Stackhouse - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• First Aid - Meredith Grey - WS 1:30—3:00 pm

Fashion
• Beginning Sewing – Ianto Jones - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Intermediate Sewing – Ianto Jones - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Advanced Sewing – Ianto Jones - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Foods & Nutrition
• Cooking – Chuck Charles & Delirium - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Baking – Shari Cooper - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
Page 1 of 3 << [1] [2] [3] >>

Alexis Castle

Date: 2011-01-06 08:57 am (UTC)
turnedoutfine: (pic#)
From: [personal profile] turnedoutfine
• American Literature
• Analytic Geometry & Calculus
• Human Anatomy
• Greek/Persian/Macedonian History
• French
• German
• Debate
• Yoga
• Baking
Edited Date: 2011-01-06 08:57 am (UTC)

Miranda

Date: 2011-01-06 09:53 am (UTC)
bothgodown: (only a change of time)
From: [personal profile] bothgodown

• English Literature - Adelle DeWitt - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• General Astronomy - Calvin O'Keefe - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Meteorology – Chuck Charles - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Earth History – The Doctor - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Arabic – Uhura - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Introduction to Fine Arts – Emma Frost - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Ballet – River Tam - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• 20th Century Earth Pop Culture - The Doctor - TF 7:30—9:00 pm

Coraline Carter

Date: 2011-01-06 11:02 am (UTC)
From: [identity profile] curiously-cora.livejournal.com
English Literature - Adelle DeWitt - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
Principles of Composition - Temperance Brennan - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
Trigonometry - Peter Parker - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
General Microbiology - Gaius Baltar - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
Human Anatomy - Meredith Grey - TF 9:15—10:45 am
(Is this a uni level course as in is Cora too young yet for this?)
General Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
Marine Biology – Calvin O'Keefe - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
Earth History – The Doctor - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
Arabic – Uhura - MTh 9:15—10:45 am*
*WILL BE DROPPING OUT AFTER FIRST LESSON
French – Alcuin no Delaunay - WS 9:15—10:45 am
Welsh – Ianto Jones - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
Drawing III – Charlie Jones - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
Making Jewelry I – Shari Cooper - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
Painting III – Charlie Jones - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
Ballet – River Tam - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
Cardiovascular Conditioning – Bucky Barnes - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
Martial Arts – Buffy Summers - WS 7:30—9:00 am
Gymnastics & Acrobatics – Jamie Madrox - TF 7:30—9:00 am
Baking – Shari Cooper - TF 1:30—3:00 pm

Coraline will be dropping out of Arabic after the first lesson and taking Microbiology instead.

Delirium of the Endless

Date: 2011-01-06 11:04 am (UTC)
endlessdel: (Default)
From: [personal profile] endlessdel
Introduction to Psychology – Wanda Langkowski - WS 9:15—10:45 am
Developmental Psychology – Will Zimmerman - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
Abnormal Behavior – Will Zimmerman - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
Criminal/Forensic Psychology - Spencer Reid - MTh 7:30-9:00 pm

Charlie Bartlett

Date: 2011-01-06 11:25 am (UTC)
From: [identity profile] teenagerenegade.livejournal.com
• American Literature - Anne Shirley - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Trigonometry - Peter Parker - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
Social Psychology – Nate Fick - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
Social Problems – Nate Fick - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
Acting – Jamie Madrox - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Charlie Jones

Date: 2011-01-06 11:26 am (UTC)
From: [identity profile] 1000-cranes.livejournal.com
• Yoga – Niko Leandros - MTh 7:30—9:00 am

Kate Gregson

Date: 2011-01-06 01:03 pm (UTC)
everyone_takes: (Default)
From: [personal profile] everyone_takes
• Ballet – River Tam - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Martial Arts – Buffy Summers - WS 7:30—9:00 am

Date: 2011-01-06 02:59 pm (UTC)
percy_jackson: (Default)
From: [personal profile] percy_jackson
Percy signs up for:

• Classical Mythology - Guy Burgess & Daniel Jackson - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Beginning Algebra - Ianto Jones - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Introduction to Ecology - Calvin O'Keefe - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Marine Biology – Calvin O'Keefe - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• 20th Century Earth Pop Culture - The Doctor - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Baking – Shari Cooper - TF 1:30—3:00 pm

Date: 2011-01-06 03:02 pm (UTC)
polly_okeefe: (Default)
From: [personal profile] polly_okeefe
Polly signs up for:

• Swimming – Kon - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Martial Arts – Buffy Summers - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Russian – Anatoly Sergievsky & Lex Luthor - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Sign Language (ASL) – Abby Sciuto - WS 3:15—4:45 pm

Rachel Gatina

Date: 2011-01-06 03:06 pm (UTC)
From: [identity profile] sluttylyingliar.livejournal.com
•Differential Equations - Peter Parker - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Ballet – River Tam - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Piano – Cole Porter - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm

Rachel Grey

Date: 2011-01-06 04:36 pm (UTC)
starchilde_lost: (comic: down but not out)
From: [personal profile] starchilde_lost
• Classical Mythology - Guy Burgess & Daniel Jackson - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Political Science – Jamie Madrox - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Social Psychology – Nate Fick - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Making Jewelry I – Shari Cooper - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Yoga – Niko Leandros - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Beginning Sewing – Ianto Jones - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm

Date: 2011-01-06 05:14 pm (UTC)
From: [identity profile] quite-a-delight.livejournal.com
• Baking – Shari Cooper - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Debate – Lex Luthor - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• History & Appreciation of Film – Gideon Sparks - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Film Production – Gideon Sparks - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Cinematography – Gideon Sparks - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Political Science – Jamie Madrox - TF 5:00—6:30 pm

Helena Campbell

Date: 2011-01-06 06:21 pm (UTC)
From: [identity profile] needs-a-charm.livejournal.com
•Introduction to Literature - Lex Luthor - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
•Drawing I – Charlie Jones - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Introduction to Fine Arts – Emma Frost - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• German – Dieter Hellstrom - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Gymnastics & Acrobatics – Jamie Madrox - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Acting – Jamie Madrox - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Lux Cassidy

Date: 2011-01-06 07:41 pm (UTC)
illuxinated: (Default)
From: [personal profile] illuxinated
• General Biology - Peter Parker - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Oceanography – Calvin O'Keefe - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Jazz – River Tam - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Basics of Music – Joe Dick - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• First Aid - Meredith Grey - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Beginning Sewing – Ianto Jones - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Cooking – Chuck Charles & Delirium - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm

Pepper Potts

Date: 2011-01-06 07:46 pm (UTC)
wildlyconflicted: (Default)
From: [personal profile] wildlyconflicted
• Yoga – Niko Leandros - MTh 7:30—9:00 am

George Sands

Date: 2011-01-06 09:35 pm (UTC)
not_acute: (Default)
From: [personal profile] not_acute
Chinese – Daniel Jackson - TF 9:15—10:45 am
Russian – Anatoly Sergievsky & Lex Luthor - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
Japanese – Uhura - TF 1:30—3:00 pm


Renee Walker

Date: 2011-01-06 11:26 pm (UTC)
From: [identity profile] littleagentlost.livejournal.com
Yoga – Niko Leandros - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
Outdoor Survival Skills - Sonya Blade - TF 7:30-9:00 am

Eli Wallace

Date: 2011-01-06 11:28 pm (UTC)
From: [identity profile] math-boy-eli.livejournal.com
Introduction to Cryptography - Jessica Moore - WS 9:15-10:45 am
Astrophysics – Uhura - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
Cinematography – Gideon Sparks - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Date: 2011-01-07 12:22 am (UTC)
provincialbelle: (the bored princess: by cerie)
From: [personal profile] provincialbelle
Reasoning and Critical Reading - William de Worde - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
Ballroom Dance - Alcuin no Delaunay - TF 7:30-9:00 pm
General Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm

Date: 2011-01-07 12:26 am (UTC)
stormweathered: (THE ANSWER IS PEANUTS: by ?)
From: [personal profile] stormweathered
• American Literature - Anne Shirley - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• English Literature - Adelle DeWitt - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Introduction to Creative Writing - Hank Moody - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

...I apologize for the heckler you now have in your classes.

Date: 2011-01-07 07:43 am (UTC)
turnedoutfine: (What did we discuss?)
From: [personal profile] turnedoutfine
I AM NOT LETTING YOU CHEAT OFF ME

(no subject)

From: [personal profile] stormweathered - Date: 2011-01-07 03:08 pm (UTC) - Expand

(no subject)

From: [identity profile] island-anne.livejournal.com - Date: 2011-01-08 08:30 pm (UTC) - Expand

Fitch Cooper

Date: 2011-01-07 12:48 am (UTC)
From: [identity profile] sexualtourettes.livejournal.com
• Cooking – Chuck Charles & Delirium - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
Edited Date: 2011-01-07 12:49 am (UTC)

Lew Ashby

Date: 2011-01-07 12:50 am (UTC)
From: [identity profile] thegreat-ashby.livejournal.com
• Introduction to Creative Writing - Hank Moody - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Cissie King-Jones

Date: 2011-01-07 12:51 am (UTC)
arrowette: (Default)
From: [personal profile] arrowette
• Greek/Persian/Macedonian History – Lex Luthor - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Ballroom Dance - Alcuin no Delaunay - TF 7:30-9:00 pm
• Cardiovascular Conditioning – Bucky Barnes - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Metallurgy - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Zell Dincht

Date: 2011-01-07 01:49 am (UTC)
From: [identity profile] spirited-hero.livejournal.com
Introduction to Humanities – Lex Luthor - TF 9:15—10:45 am
Introduction to Sociology – Nate Fick - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
Sign Language (ASL) – Abby Sciuto - WS 3:15—4:45 pm

Alistair

Date: 2011-01-07 02:17 am (UTC)
From: [identity profile] a-royal-bastard.livejournal.com
Carpentry - Jason Stackhouse - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
American Literature - Anne Shirley - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
Classical Mythology - Guy Burgess & Daniel Jackson - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Martial Arts – Buffy Summers - WS 7:30—9:00 am
Marine Biology – Calvin O'Keefe - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm

Surfing – Logan Echolls - TF 7:30—9:00 am
Page 1 of 3 << [1] [2] [3] >>

Profile

island_school: (Default)
Island School

March 2014

S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16 171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Sep. 25th, 2017 12:38 am
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios