dsneyvoice: (Default)
[personal profile] dsneyvoice posting in [community profile] island_school
Under the cut is the schedule of classes for the school. The ones in red need a teacher. Please comment if you would be interested in teaching any of these classes.

Current teachers, please comment only if you need to make a change - stop teaching, sign up to teach an additional class, etc.

Also, let me know if I missed a class with a disappeared teacher, or mistakenly made a class red that shouldn't be. Thanks!


ENGLISH

Journalism
• News Writing - William de Worde - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Newspaper Publication - William de Worde - MTh 9:15—10:45 am

Literature
• Introduction to Literature - Lex Luthor - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• American Literature - Anne Shirley - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• English Literature - Adelle DeWitt - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Classical Mythology - Guy Burgess & Daniel Jackson - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Reading
• Beginning Reading - Anne Shirley - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Intermediate Reading - Anne Shirley - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Reasoning and Critical Reading - William de Worde - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Speed Reading - Hermione Granger - TF 7:30—9:00 pm

Writing
• Beginning Writing - Anne Shirley - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Fundamentals of Composition - William de Worde - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Principles of Composition - Temperance Brennan - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Introduction to Creative Writing - Hank Moody - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm


MATHEMATICS
• Basic Math - Anne Shirley - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Beginning Algebra - Ianto Jones - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Intermediate Algebra - Ianto Jones - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Trigonometry - Peter Parker - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Pre-Calculus - Uhura - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Analytic Geometry & Calculus - Peter Parker - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Differential Equations - Peter Parker - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Cryptography - Jessica Moore - WS 9:15-10:45 am


SCIENCE

Anthropology
• Biological Anthropology - Temperance Brennan - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Cultural Anthropology - Temperance Brennan - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Astronomy
• General Astronomy - Calvin O'Keefe - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Biology
• General Biology - Peter Parker - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• General Microbiology - Gaius Baltar - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Human Anatomy - Meredith Grey - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Genetics - Gaius Baltar - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Astrobiology - Peter Parker - TF 9:15-10:45 am

Chemistry
• Basics of Chemistry - Peter Parker - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• General Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Organic Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Biochemistry - Wanda Langkowski - TF 5:00—6:30 pm

Environmental Studies
• Introduction to Environmental Studies – Summer Roberts - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Introduction to Ecology - Calvin O'Keefe - TF 7:30—9:00 am

Geology
• Introduction to Physical Geology – Calvin O'Keefe - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Meteorology – Chuck Charles - WS 7:30—9:00 am

Marine Science
• Oceanography – Calvin O'Keefe - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Marine Biology – Calvin O'Keefe - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm

Physics
• Introduction to Physics – The Doctor - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• General Physics – Wanda Langkowski - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Astrophysics – Uhura - TF 7:30—9:00 pm


SOCIAL STUDIES

Geography
• Physical Geography – Calvin O'Keefe - MTh 9:15—10:45 am

History
• Earth History – The Doctor - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Disc History – William de Worde - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Greek/Persian/Macedonian History – Lex Luthor - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Ancient Egyptian History – Bill Weasley - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Humanities
• Introduction to Humanities – Lex Luthor - TF 9:15—10:45 am

Law
• Introduction to Law – Jamie Madrox - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• History of Law – Jamie Madrox - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Philosophy
• Introduction to Logic – Jean Grey - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Introduction to Ethics – Emma Frost - TF 3:15—4:45 pm

Political Science
• Introduction to Political Science – Jamie Madrox - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Comparative Politics & Government – Jamie Madrox - WS 5:00—6:30 pm

Psychology
• Introduction to Psychology – Wanda Langkowski - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Developmental Psychology – Will Zimmerman - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Social Psychology – Nate Fick - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Abnormal Behavior – Will Zimmerman - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Criminal/Forensic Psychology - Spencer Reid - MTh 7:30-9:00 pm

Sociology
• Introduction to Sociology – Nate Fick - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Social Problems – Nate Fick - WS 3:15—4:45 pm


FOREIGN LANGUAGE

• Arabic – Uhura - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Chinese – Daniel Jackson - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• French – Alcuin no Delaunay - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• German – Dieter Hellstrom - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Greek – Chuck Charles - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Hebrew – Uhura - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Italian – George Sands - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Japanese – Uhura - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Latation (Disc Latin) – William de Worde - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Persian – Uhura - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Russian – Anatoly Sergievsky & Lex Luthor - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Sign Language (ASL) – Abby Sciuto - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Spanish – Ianto Jones - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Welsh – Ianto Jones - WS 5:00—6:30 pm


VISUAL/PERFORMING ARTS


Art
• Introduction to Fine Arts – Emma Frost - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Introduction to Earth Art – Anthony Blunt - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Drawing I – Charlie Jones - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Drawing II – Charlie Jones - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Drawing III – Charlie Jones - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Making Jewelry I – Shari Cooper - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Making Jewelry II – Jack Harkness - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Painting I – Charlie Jones - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Painting II – Charlie Jones - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Painting III – Charlie Jones - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Fundamentals of Sculpture – Charlie Jones - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Flower Arranging – Luce - WS 7:30—9:00 am

Communication Arts
• History & Appreciation of Film – Gideon Sparks - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Film Production – Gideon Sparks - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Cinematography – Gideon Sparks - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Acting – Jamie Madrox - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Dance
• Ballet – River Tam - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Jazz – River Tam - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Modern – Uhura - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Tap – River Tam - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• History of Dance – Felix Unger - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Ballroom Dance - Alcuin no Delaunay - TF 7:30-9:00 pm

Music
• Basics of Music – Joe Dick - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Music Theory – Joe Dick - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Piano – Cole Porter - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Guitar – Lew Ashby - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Voice – Lew Ashby - WS 3:15—4:45 pm

Speech
• Communication Fundamentals – Guy Burgess - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Debate – Lex Luthor - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Interpersonal Communication – Guy Burgess - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Rhetoric – Guy Burgess - WS 5:00—6:30 pm


PHYSICAL EDUCATION/KINESIOLOGY
• Physical Fitness – Sean Cassidy & Emma Frost - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Swimming – Kon - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Cardiovascular Conditioning – Bucky Barnes - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Martial Arts – Buffy Summers - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Weaponry – Robb Stark, Buffy Summers, & Bill Weasley - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Yoga – Niko Leandros - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Surfing – Logan Echolls - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Lifeguard Training – Niko Leandros - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Gymnastics & Acrobatics – Jamie Madrox - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Outdoor Survival Skills - Sonya Blade - TF 7:30-9:00 am


ELECTIVES
• Comparative Religion - Daniel Jackson - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• 20th Century Earth Pop Culture - The Doctor - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Metallurgy - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Computers - Matt Farrell - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Carpentry - Jason Stackhouse - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• First Aid - Meredith Grey - WS 1:30—3:00 pm

Fashion
• Beginning Sewing – Ianto Jones - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Intermediate Sewing – Ianto Jones - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Advanced Sewing – Ianto Jones - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Foods & Nutrition
• Cooking – Chuck Charles & Delirium - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Baking – Shari Cooper - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
From:
Anonymous( )Anonymous This account has disabled anonymous posting.
OpenID( )OpenID You can comment on this post while signed in with an account from many other sites, once you have confirmed your email address. Sign in using OpenID.
User
Account name:
Password:
If you don't have an account you can create one now.
Subject:
HTML doesn't work in the subject.

Message:

 
Notice: This account is set to log the IP addresses of everyone who comments.
Links will be displayed as unclickable URLs to help prevent spam.

Profile

island_school: (Default)
Island School

March 2014

S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16 171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Sep. 25th, 2017 12:33 am
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios