dsneyvoice: (Default)
[personal profile] dsneyvoice posting in [community profile] island_school
Under the cut is the schedule of classes for the school. The ones in red need a teacher. Please comment if you have a pup who would be interested in teaching any of these classes. There's a LOT of red this time, folks, the school needs as much help as they can get.

Important note: The school will not be adding any new classes at this time to the course catalog. If you have an idea for a class that is not at all covered by or similar to anything listed below, let me know and we can discuss. If you told me previously about a new class you want your pup to teach this term and I okayed it at that time, go ahead and comment below with it and just add a note to that effect.

CURRENT TEACHERS, PLEASE COMMENT ONLY IF YOU NEED TO MAKE A CHANGE (EG YOU WANT TO STOP TEACHING, YOU WANT TO SIGN UP TO TEACH AN ADDITIONAL CLASS, ETC). IF THERE ARE NO CHANGES TO YOUR CURRENT TEACHING SCHEDULE, YOU DO NOT NEED TO COMMENT.

Also, let me know if I missed a class with a disappeared teacher, or mistakenly made a class red that shouldn't be. Thanks!

The first day of the term will be Monday, March 24.


ENGLISH

Journalism
• News Writing - William de Worde - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Newspaper Publication - William de Worde - MTh 9:15—10:45 am

Literature
• Introduction to Literature - Lex Luthor - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• American Literature - Florence Vassey - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• English Literature - Anne Shirley - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Classical Mythology - Thor - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Feminist Literature - Florence Vassey - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Reading
• Beginning Reading - Anne Shirley - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Intermediate Reading - Anne Shirley - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Reasoning and Critical Reading - William de Worde - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Speed Reading - Wanda Langkowski - TF 7:30—9:00 pm

Writing
• Beginning Writing - Anne Shirley - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Fundamentals of Composition - William de Worde - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Principles of Composition - William de Worde - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Introduction to Creative Writing - Rose Justice - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm


MATHEMATICS
• Basic Math - Anne Shirley - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Beginning Algebra - Jess Moore - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Intermediate Algebra - Jess Moore - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Trigonometry - Peter Parker - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Pre-Calculus - Topher Brink - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Analytic Geometry & Calculus - Peter Parker - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Differential Equations - Peter Parker - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Cryptography - Jessica Moore - WS 9:15-10:45 am


SCIENCE

Anthropology
• Biological Anthropology - Jonas Quinn - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Cultural Anthropology - Jonas Quinn - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Ethnology - Marie Desmarais - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm (Prereq: Cultural Anthropology)

Astronomy
• Astronomy I: Solar Systems & Planetary Science - Jonas Quinn - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Astronomy II: Galactic Astronomy & Cosmology - Dairine Callahan - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Astronomy III: Theoretical Astronomy - James T. Kirk - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Biology
• General Health - Leonard McCoy - TF 11:00 am-12:30 pm
• General Biology - Peter Parker - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• General Microbiology - Topher Brink - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Human Anatomy - Wanda Langkowski - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Genetics - Charles Xavier - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Advanced Genetic Mutation - Charles Xavier - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Astrobiology - Peter Parker - TF 9:15-10:45 am

Chemistry
• Basics of Chemistry - Peter Parker - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• General Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Organic Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Biochemistry - Wanda Langkowski - TF 5:00—6:30 pm

Engineering
• Mechanical Engineering I - Dairine Callahan - MTh 9:15-10:45 am
• Mechanical Engineering II - Dairine Callahan - MTh 11:00 am-12:30 pm
• Mechanical Engineering III - Tony Stark - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Applied Engineering - Tony Stark - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Forensics
• Introduction to Forensic Science – Nick Stokes - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Marine Science
• Oceanography – Thor - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Marine Biology – Peter Parker - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm

Physics
• Introduction to Physics – Carwood Lipton - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• General Physics – Wanda Langkowski - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Astrophysics – Dairine Callahan - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Advanced Astrophysics – Dairine Callahan - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Introduction to Biophysics – Peter Parker - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Advanced Particle Physics – Tony Stark - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Quantum Mechanics & Multiverse Theory – James T. Kirk - WS 3:15-4:45 pm


SOCIAL STUDIES

Archaeology
• Archaeology Seminar – Jonas Quinn & Marie Desmarais - MTh 7:30 —9:00 am

History
• Earth History – Kivrin Engle - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Disc History – William de Worde - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Greek/Persian/Macedonian History – Lex Luthor - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• 20th Century European History – Florence Vassey - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Medieval History – Kivrin Engle - WS 9:15—10:45 am

Humanities
• Introduction to Humanities – Lex Luthor - TF 9:15—10:45 am

Law
• Introduction to Law – Matt Murdock - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• History of Law – Matt Murdock - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Philosophy
• Introduction to Ethics – Jennifer Walters - TF 3:15—4:45 pm

Political Science
• Introduction to Political Science – Jamie Madrox - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Comparative Politics & Government – Jamie Madrox - WS 5:00—6:30 pm

Psychology
• Introduction to Psychology – Wanda Langkowski - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Developmental Psychology – Charles Xavier - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Social Psychology – Topher Brink - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Abnormal Behavior – Charles Xavier - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Criminal/Forensic Psychology - Stephanie Brown - MTh 7:30-9:00 pm

Sociology
• Introduction to Sociology – Matt Murdock - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Social Problems – Jennifer Walters - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Human Sexuality – Phedre no Delaunay - WS 9:15—10:45 am


FOREIGN LANGUAGE
• Linguistics – Edward Cullen - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Arabic – Bucky Barnes - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Chinese – Helen (Saffron) - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Elvish – Legolas - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• French – Phedre no Delaunay - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• German – Brigid Tenenbaum - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Greek – Phedre no Delaunay - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Hebrew – Phedre no Delaunay - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Italian – Ray Vecchio - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Japanese – Felix Unger - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Latation (Disc Latin) – William de Worde - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Latin – Kivrin Engle - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Persian – Bucky Barnes - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Polish – Erik Lehnsherr - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Portuguese – Erik Lehnsherr - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

• Russian – Anatoly Sergievsky & Lex Luthor - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Sign Language (ASL) – Delirium - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Spanish – Marie Desmarais - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Welsh – Dairine Callahan - WS 5:00—6:30 pm


VISUAL/PERFORMING ARTS

Art
• Introduction to Fine Arts – Felix Unger - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Introduction to Earth Art – Wendy Watson - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Drawing I – Charlie Jones - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Drawing II – Steve Rogers - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Drawing III – Steve Rogers - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Making Jewelry I – Hiccup - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Making Jewelry II – Jack Harkness - WS 5:00—6:30 pm

• Painting I – Charlie Jones - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Painting II – Charlie Jones - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Painting III – Steve Rogers - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Fundamentals of Sculpture – Charlie Jones - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Introduction to Architecture – Thor - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm

Communication Arts
• Film Production – Jamie Madrox - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Cinematography – Jamie Madrox - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Acting – Jamie Madrox - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Dance
• Ballet – River Tam - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Jazz – River Tam - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Tap – River Tam - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• History of Dance – Felix Unger - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Ballroom Dance - Phedre no Delaunay - TF 7:30-9:00 pm
• Basic Performing Arts - Dairine Callahan - TF 1:30-3:00 pm

Music
• Basics of Music – Reggie Mantle - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Music Theory – Felix Unger - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Piano – Asher Talos - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Guitar – Benton Fraser - TF 3:15—4:45 pm

Speech
• Communication Fundamentals – Guy Burgess - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Debate – Lex Luthor - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Interpersonal Communication – Guy Burgess - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Rhetoric – Jennifer Walters - WS 5:00—6:30 pm


PHYSICAL EDUCATION/KINESIOLOGY
• Physical Fitness – Wanda Langkowski - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Swimming – Arya Stark - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Cardiovascular Conditioning – Bucky Barnes - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Martial Arts – Rachel Grey - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Weaponry – Robb Stark - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Yoga – Matt Murdock - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Surfing – Reggie Mantle - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Lifeguard Training – Bucky Barnes - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Gymnastics & Acrobatics – Bucky Barnes - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Outdoor Survival Skills - Sonya Blade - TF 7:30-9:00 am
• Boxing - James T. Kirk & Felix Unger - TF 7:30-9:00 am
• Women's Self Defense - Peggy Carter - WS 7:30-9:00 am
• Cross-Country Running - Bart Allen - WS 5:00-6:30 pm
• Archery - Cissie King-Jones - WS 7:30-9:00 am
• Jousting - Robb Stark - TF 9:15—10:45 am (maximum of 8 students)


ELECTIVES
• Comparative Religion - Jonas Quinn - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• 20th Century Earth Pop Culture - Jamie Madrox - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Metallurgy - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Carpentry - Thor - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• First Aid - Stephanie Brown - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• History & Strategies of Chess - Florence Vassey - TF 1:30-3:00 pm
• Meditation - Matt Murdock - TF 7:30-9:00 am

Computer Science
• Introduction to Computers - Tom Tomkins - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Computer Science I - Tom Tomkins - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Advanced Topics in Programming Languages - Tom Tomkins - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Computer Game Design - Tom Tomkins - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Fashion
• Beginning Sewing – Stephanie Brown - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Intermediate Sewing – Kurt Hummel - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Advanced Sewing – Kurt Hummel - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Embroidery – Jane Lipton - WS 1:30—3:00 pm


Foods & Nutrition
• Cooking – Bilbo Baggins & Delirium - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Baking – Helen (Saffron) - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Baking II – Bilbo Baggins & Felix Unger - TF 3:15—4:45 pm

Date: 2014-02-27 04:11 am (UTC)
bennet_beauty: (the beauty: by wanuspatronus)
From: [personal profile] bennet_beauty
Ack, I should've hit this up last time, but Jane will no longer be teaching Embroidery to focus on family stuff.

Date: 2014-02-27 05:25 am (UTC)
curiously_cora: (Default)
From: [personal profile] curiously_cora
If no one else (i.e. Adult/Grown up type people) volunteers to take over Arabic, Coraline will take the class.

Date: 2014-02-27 05:59 am (UTC)
ravenrants: (Default)
From: [personal profile] ravenrants
Phedre will take Alcuin's classes.

Date: 2014-02-27 06:20 am (UTC)
oscaroscaroscar: (Default)
From: [personal profile] oscaroscaroscar
Geez, I know I don't play him too often, but I haven't actually dropped Felix. :p

Date: 2014-02-27 06:50 am (UTC)
merridia: (It's all about flow.)
From: [personal profile] merridia
rofl no problem XD he's also co-teach for Boxing and Baking II~

Date: 2014-02-27 08:18 am (UTC)
eudaimon: (Default)
From: [personal profile] eudaimon
TomTom could take ALL of the computer classes, if necessary! :D

Date: 2014-02-27 11:36 am (UTC)
theyoungwolf: (Default)
From: [personal profile] theyoungwolf
Man, we are way down, aren't we? Dairine can take over the Engineering and Astrophysics classes. Kivrin take take Irwin's Earth History, and offer a (non-Disc) Latin if anyone wants it.

ETA: I should add, if anyone wants to share these, I am game; I don't have to take all of them!
Edited Date: 2014-02-27 09:09 pm (UTC)

Date: 2014-02-27 09:50 pm (UTC)
effseedee: (avengers // got a mean swing)
From: [personal profile] effseedee
I always wanted Tony to do the Engineering classes, so if he could get in on that? Maybe he could just take over Engineering III, say, or something~

Date: 2014-02-27 09:53 pm (UTC)
ashkitty: a redhead and a couple black kitties (Default)
From: [personal profile] ashkitty
You bet--do you want II and III both, or just III? (Dari is Nikola's appointed heir, but also has plenty on her plate already. And, well, Iron Man.)

Date: 2014-02-27 09:58 pm (UTC)
effseedee: (avengers // got a mean swing)
From: [personal profile] effseedee
Just III is fine!

Date: 2014-02-28 05:08 am (UTC)
1st_class_zack: (Default)
From: [personal profile] 1st_class_zack
I am just imagining a student trying to hand Professor Stark their homework assignment. Lol

Date: 2014-02-28 05:14 am (UTC)
effseedee: (avengers // got a mean swing)
From: [personal profile] effseedee
the syllabus is very clear on the issue of handing things, papers ON THE DESK STUDENTS

Date: 2014-03-08 06:38 pm (UTC)
ashkitty: a redhead and a couple black kitties (Default)
From: [personal profile] ashkitty
Awesome. :)

Date: 2014-02-27 05:35 pm (UTC)
thebettermen: (Default)
From: [personal profile] thebettermen
Charles can take Genetics.

Date: 2014-02-27 05:38 pm (UTC)
easybeingreen: (Default)
From: [personal profile] easybeingreen
Jennifer Walters can take Introduction to Ethics and Social Problems.

Date: 2014-02-27 05:42 pm (UTC)
onlyapassenger: (Default)
From: [personal profile] onlyapassenger
Bucky can take Lifeguard Training.

Date: 2014-02-28 12:20 am (UTC)
teambatgirl: (Default)
From: [personal profile] teambatgirl
Steph can take Criminal/Forensic Psychology, First Aid and Beginning Sewing. Which are...three classes that really have nothing in common!

*wrong journal*

Date: 2014-02-28 12:35 am (UTC)
lt_blade: ([30]handshake)
From: [personal profile] lt_blade
Brother Cadfael could take over first aide, if that's okay.

Date: 2014-02-28 01:51 am (UTC)
cazzasaurus: (Default)
From: [personal profile] cazzasaurus
Ray Vecchio for Italian!

Date: 2014-02-28 06:32 am (UTC)
soulthatwanders: (Default)
From: [personal profile] soulthatwanders
IF there is no one else to cover them because she's got a ton of classes already, Wanda could, if needed, cover Pre-Calculus, General Microbiology, Developmental Psychology, and Abnormal Behavior.

Date: 2014-02-28 06:34 am (UTC)
oscaroscaroscar: (Default)
From: [personal profile] oscaroscaroscar
Felix can take Music Theory.

Date: 2014-02-28 06:37 am (UTC)
mantlethemagnificent: (Default)
From: [personal profile] mantlethemagnificent
In his neverending bid to meet more ladeez, Reggie volunteers to take Basics of Music and Surfing.

There had better be ladeez.

Date: 2014-03-01 09:14 am (UTC)
araggedyman: (Default)
From: [personal profile] araggedyman
I might just sign up all my ladeez then just so he can have ladeez

(ignore the really wrong account)

Date: 2014-03-01 09:11 am (UTC)
araggedyman: (Default)
From: [personal profile] araggedyman
The Doctor will take Earth History -_-
IF HE CAN.
:D
Edited Date: 2014-03-01 09:11 am (UTC)

Date: 2014-03-08 06:39 pm (UTC)
ashkitty: a redhead and a couple black kitties (Default)
From: [personal profile] ashkitty
WE WORRY ABOUT THE DOCTOR TEACHING HISTORY. He might do it in the wrong order.

(But team teaching is fine with me! They can share.)

Date: 2014-03-01 09:13 am (UTC)
agentdubdub: (Default)
From: [personal profile] agentdubdub
And Wendy Watson can take 'Introduction to Earth Art' if no one else wants it

Date: 2014-03-08 07:58 pm (UTC)
anneoftheisland: (Default)
From: [personal profile] anneoftheisland
We should probably list Anne as teaching primary school to now. :) And Jess could take over any math classes that go unclaimed.

Date: 2014-03-18 08:12 am (UTC)
cj: grace makutsi (Default)
From: [personal profile] cj
Sorry! I didn't get a notif for this and only came back to look now that I'm back and recovered (mostly) from the conference. I figured it would be better if it was all in the same post, but I can put one up tomorrow morning for the primary school now. I never really set ages for primary school, but I think in conversation last time we agreed that 5 is about the right entry age, in terms of child maturity.
Page generated Sep. 25th, 2017 12:35 am
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios