dsneyvoice: (Default)
[personal profile] dsneyvoice posting in [community profile] island_school
Here is the post for students to sign up for classes for the term. As usual, the day and time of each class is listed with the class and it is up to the students to set their own schedules, like with a university course catalog.

Please follow the steps below to sign up for classes. MAKE SURE TO READ AND FOLLOW EACH STEP AS OUTLINED BELOW:

ONE: Comment logged in as the pup taking classes.

TWO: Put the pup's FULL name in the SUBJECT LINE of the comment.

THREE: In the body of the comment, put a LIST of the course titles, in the order they appear below (PLEASE make sure to do this part!). PLEASE DO NOT GROUP CLASSES BY DAYS. You can c&p the entire line for that specific class, if you want, but all I really need is the title of the course. DO NOT PUT ANY ADDITIONAL INFORMATION IN YOUR COMMENT OTHER THAN THIS, UNLESS YOU HAVE A QUESTION.

I will comment first with my own pups as examples of the two ways your comment can/should look. Feel free to contact me with any questions. Since I am late in getting this up, I'm pushing the start date back a week, so classes start Monday, August 5. NOTE: Anyone who signs up by MONDAY AUGUST 12 (1 week after the actual start date) will be handwaved as signing up before classes started. After that, it will be up to the individual teacher(s) to approve/disapprove any late adds.


ENGLISH

Journalism
• News Writing - William de Worde - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Newspaper Publication - William de Worde - MTh 9:15—10:45 am

Literature
• Introduction to Literature - Lex Luthor - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• American Literature - Florence Vassey - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• English Literature - Anne Shirley - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Classical Mythology - Guy Burgess - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Feminist Literature - Florence Vassey - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Reading
• Beginning Reading - Anne Shirley - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Intermediate Reading - Anne Shirley - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Reasoning and Critical Reading - William de Worde - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Speed Reading - Wanda Langkowski - TF 7:30—9:00 pm

Writing
• Beginning Writing - Anne Shirley - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Fundamentals of Composition - William de Worde - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Principles of Composition - MacKenzie McHale - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Introduction to Creative Writing - Rose Justice - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm


MATHEMATICS
• Basic Math - Anne Shirley - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Beginning Algebra - Jess Moore - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Intermediate Algebra - Jess Moore - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Trigonometry - Peter Parker - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Pre-Calculus - Samantha Carter - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Analytic Geometry & Calculus - Peter Parker - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Differential Equations - Peter Parker - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Cryptography - Jessica Moore - WS 9:15-10:45 am


SCIENCE

Anthropology
• Biological Anthropology - Jonas Quinn - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Cultural Anthropology - Jonas Quinn - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Ethnology - Marie Desmarais - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm (Prereq: Cultural Anthropology)

Astronomy
• Astronomy I: Solar Systems & Planetary Science - Jonas Quinn - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Astronomy II: Galactic Astronomy & Cosmology - Dairine Callahan - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Astronomy III: Theoretical Astronomy - James T. Kirk - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Biology
• General Health - Leonard McCoy - TF 11:00 am-12:30 pm
• General Biology - Peter Parker - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• General Microbiology - Edward Cullen - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Human Anatomy - Wanda Langkowski - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Genetics - Helen Magnus - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Advanced Genetic Mutation - Charles Xavier - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Astrobiology - Peter Parker - TF 9:15-10:45 am

Chemistry
• Basics of Chemistry - Peter Parker - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• General Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Organic Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Biochemistry - Wanda Langkowski - TF 5:00—6:30 pm

Engineering
• Mechanical Engineering I - Nikola Tesla - MTh 9:15-10:45 am
• Mechanical Engineering II - Nikola Tesla - MTh 11:00 am-12:30 pm
• Mechanical Engineering III - Nikola Tesla - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Applied Engineering - Tony Stark - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Forensics
• Introduction to Forensic Science – Nick Stokes - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Marine Science
• Oceanography – Steve McGarrett - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Marine Biology – Steve McGarrett - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm

Physics
• Introduction to Physics – Carwood Lipton - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• General Physics – Wanda Langkowski - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Astrophysics – Samantha Carter - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Advanced Astrophysics – Samantha Carter - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Introduction to Biophysics – Peter Parker - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Advanced Particle Physics – Tony Stark - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Quantum Mechanics & Multiverse Theory – James T. Kirk - WS 3:15-4:45 pm


SOCIAL STUDIES

Archaeology
• Archaeology Seminar – Jonas Quinn & Marie Desmarais - MTh 7:30 —9:00 am

History
• Earth History – Tom Irwin - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Disc History – William de Worde - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Greek/Persian/Macedonian History – Lex Luthor - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• 20th Century European History – Florence Vassey - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Medieval History – Kivrin Engle - WS 9:15—10:45 am

Humanities
• Introduction to Humanities – Lex Luthor - TF 9:15—10:45 am

Law
• Introduction to Law – Matt Murdock - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• History of Law – Matt Murdock - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Philosophy
• Introduction to Ethics – MacKenzie McHale - TF 3:15—4:45 pm

Political Science
• Introduction to Political Science – Jamie Madrox - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Comparative Politics & Government – Jamie Madrox - WS 5:00—6:30 pm

Psychology
• Introduction to Psychology – Wanda Langkowski - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Developmental Psychology – Will Zimmerman - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Social Psychology – Phoebe Halliwell - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Abnormal Behavior – Will Zimmerman - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Criminal/Forensic Psychology - Will Zimmerman - MTh 7:30-9:00 pm

Sociology
• Introduction to Sociology – Matt Murdock - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Social Problems – Danny Williams - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Human Sexuality – Phedre no Delaunay - WS 9:15—10:45 am


FOREIGN LANGUAGE
• Linguistics – Edward Cullen - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Arabic – Annie Walker - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Chinese – Helen (Saffron) - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Elvish – Legolas - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• French – Alcuin no Delaunay - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• German – Brigid Tenenbaum - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Greek – Phedre no Delaunay - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Hebrew – Erik Lehnsherr - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Italian – George Sands - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Japanese – Felix Unger - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Latation (Disc Latin) – William de Worde - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Persian – Annie Walker - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Polish – Erik Lehnsherr - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Portuguese – Erik Lehnsherr - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Russian – Anatoly Sergievsky & Lex Luthor - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Sign Language (ASL) – Delirium - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Spanish – Marie Desmarais - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Welsh – Dairine Callahan - WS 5:00—6:30 pm


VISUAL/PERFORMING ARTS

Art
• Introduction to Fine Arts – Felix Unger - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Introduction to Earth Art – Anthony Blunt - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Drawing I – Charlie Jones - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Drawing II – Steve Rogers - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Drawing III – Steve Rogers - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Making Jewelry I – Hiccup - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Making Jewelry II – Jack Harkness - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Painting I – Charlie Jones - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Painting II – Charlie Jones - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Painting III – Steve Rogers - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Fundamentals of Sculpture – Charlie Jones - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Introduction to Architecture – Anthony Blunt - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm

Communication Arts
• Film Production – Jamie Madrox - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Cinematography – Jamie Madrox - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Acting – Jamie Madrox - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Dance
• Ballet – River Tam - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Jazz – River Tam - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Tap – River Tam - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• History of Dance – Felix Unger - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Ballroom Dance - Alcuin no Delaunay - TF 7:30-9:00 pm
• Basic Performing Arts - Dairine Callahan - TF 1:30-3:00 pm

Music
• Basics of Music – Edward Cullen - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Music Theory – Donald Scripps - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Piano – Asher Talos - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Guitar – Benton Fraser - TF 3:15—4:45 pm

Speech
• Communication Fundamentals – Guy Burgess - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Debate – Lex Luthor - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Interpersonal Communication – Guy Burgess - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Rhetoric – Guy Burgess - WS 5:00—6:30 pm


PHYSICAL EDUCATION/KINESIOLOGY
• Physical Fitness – Wanda Langkowski - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Swimming – Kon - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Cardiovascular Conditioning – Bucky Barnes - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Martial Arts – Rachel Grey - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Weaponry – Robb Stark - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Yoga – Matt Murdock - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Surfing – Logan Echolls - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Lifeguard Training – Jacob Black - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Gymnastics & Acrobatics – Bucky Barnes - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Outdoor Survival Skills - Sonya Blade - TF 7:30-9:00 am
• Boxing - James T. Kirk & Felix Unger - TF 7:30-9:00 am
• Women's Self Defense - Peggy Carter - WS 7:30-9:00 am
• Cross-Country Running - Bart Allen - WS 5:00-6:30 pm
• Archery - Cissie King-Jones - WS 7:30-9:00 am
• Jousting - Robb Stark - TF 9:15—10:45 am (maximum of 8 students)


ELECTIVES
• Comparative Religion - Jonas Quinn - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• 20th Century Earth Pop Culture - Kurt Hummel - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Metallurgy - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Carpentry - Michael Lane - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• First Aid - Kon - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• History & Strategies of Chess - Florence Vassey - TF 1:30-3:00 pm
• Meditation - Kevin Flynn - TF 7:30-9:00 am

Computer Science
• Introduction to Computers - Sam Flynn - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Computer Science I - Kevin Flynn - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Advanced Topics in Programming Languages - Sam Flynn & Auggie Anderson - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Computer Game Design - Kevin Flynn - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Fashion
• Beginning Sewing – Kurt Hummel - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Intermediate Sewing – Kurt Hummel - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Advanced Sewing – Kurt Hummel - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Embroidery – Jane Lipton - WS 1:30—3:00 pm

Foods & Nutrition
• Cooking – Bilbo Baggins & Delirium - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Baking – Helen (Saffron) - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Baking II – Bilbo Baggins & Felix Unger - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
From:
Anonymous( )Anonymous This account has disabled anonymous posting.
OpenID( )OpenID You can comment on this post while signed in with an account from many other sites, once you have confirmed your email address. Sign in using OpenID.
User
Account name:
Password:
If you don't have an account you can create one now.
Subject:
HTML doesn't work in the subject.

Message:

 
Notice: This account is set to log the IP addresses of everyone who comments.
Links will be displayed as unclickable URLs to help prevent spam.

Profile

island_school: (Default)
Island School

March 2014

S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16 171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Jul. 27th, 2017 08:40 am
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios