dsneyvoice: (Default)
[personal profile] dsneyvoice posting in [community profile] island_school
Under the cut is the schedule of classes for the school. The ones in red need a teacher. Please comment if you have a pup who would be interested in teaching any of these classes.

CURRENT TEACHERS, PLEASE COMMENT ONLY IF YOU NEED TO MAKE A CHANGE (EG YOU WANT TO STOP TEACHING, YOU WANT TO SIGN UP TO TEACH AN ADDITIONAL CLASS, ETC). IF THERE ARE NO CHANGES TO YOUR CURRENT TEACHING SCHEDULE, YOU DO NOT NEED TO COMMENT.

Also, let me know if I missed a class with a disappeared teacher, or mistakenly made a class red that shouldn't be. Thanks!

The first day of the term will be Monday, July 29.


ENGLISH

Journalism
• News Writing - William de Worde - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Newspaper Publication - William de Worde - MTh 9:15—10:45 am

Literature
• Introduction to Literature - Lex Luthor - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• American Literature - Florence Vassey - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• English Literature - Anne Shirley - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Classical Mythology - Guy Burgess - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Feminist Literature - Florence Vassey - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Reading
• Beginning Reading - Anne Shirley - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Intermediate Reading - Anne Shirley - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Reasoning and Critical Reading - William de Worde - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Speed Reading - Wanda Langkowski - TF 7:30—9:00 pm

Writing
• Beginning Writing - Anne Shirley - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Fundamentals of Composition - William de Worde - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Principles of Composition - MacKenzie McHale - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Introduction to Creative Writing - Rose Justice - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm


MATHEMATICS
• Basic Math - Anne Shirley - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Beginning Algebra - Jess Moore - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Intermediate Algebra - Jess Moore - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Trigonometry - Peter Parker - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Pre-Calculus - Samantha Carter - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Analytic Geometry & Calculus - Peter Parker - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Differential Equations - Peter Parker - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Cryptography - Jessica Moore - WS 9:15-10:45 am


SCIENCE

Anthropology
• Biological Anthropology - Jonas Quinn - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Cultural Anthropology - Jonas Quinn - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Ethnology - Marie Desmarais - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm (Prereq: Cultural Anthropology)

Astronomy
• Astronomy I: Solar Systems & Planetary Science - Jonas Quinn - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Astronomy II: Galactic Astronomy & Cosmology - Dairine Callahan - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Astronomy III: Theoretical Astronomy - James T. Kirk - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Biology
• General Health - Leonard McCoy - TF 11:00 am-12:30 pm
• General Biology - Peter Parker - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• General Microbiology - Edward Cullen - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Human Anatomy - Wanda Langkowski - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Genetics - Helen Magnus - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Advanced Genetic Mutation - Charles Xavier - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Astrobiology - Peter Parker - TF 9:15-10:45 am

Chemistry
• Basics of Chemistry - Peter Parker - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• General Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Organic Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Biochemistry - Wanda Langkowski - TF 5:00—6:30 pm

Engineering
• Mechanical Engineering I - Nikola Tesla - MTh 9:15-10:45 am
• Mechanical Engineering II - Nikola Tesla - MTh 11:00 am-12:30 pm
• Mechanical Engineering III - Nikola Tesla - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Applied Engineering - Tony Stark - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Forensics
• Introduction to Forensic Science – Nick Stokes - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Geology
• Meteorology – Eduardo Saverin - WS 7:30—9:00 am

Marine Science
• Oceanography – Steve McGarrett - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Marine Biology – Steve McGarrett - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm

Physics
• Introduction to Physics – Carwood Lipton - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• General Physics – Wanda Langkowski - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Astrophysics – Samantha Carter - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Advanced Astrophysics – Samantha Carter - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Introduction to Biophysics – Peter Parker - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Advanced Particle Physics – Tony Stark - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Quantum Mechanics & Multiverse Theory – James T. Kirk - WS 3:15-4:45 pm


SOCIAL STUDIES

Archaeology
• Archaeology Seminar – Jonas Quinn & Marie Desmarais - MTh 7:30 —9:00 am

History
• Earth History – Tom Irwin - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Disc History – William de Worde - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Greek/Persian/Macedonian History – Lex Luthor - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Ancient Egyptian History – Bill Weasley - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• 20th Century European History – Florence Vassey - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Medieval History – Kivrin Engle - WS 9:15—10:45 am

Humanities
• Introduction to Humanities – Lex Luthor - TF 9:15—10:45 am

Law
• Introduction to Law – Matt Murdock - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• History of Law – Matt Murdock - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Philosophy
• Introduction to Logic – Nathan Summers - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Introduction to Ethics – MacKenzie McHale - TF 3:15—4:45 pm

Political Science
• Introduction to Political Science – Jamie Madrox - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Comparative Politics & Government – Jamie Madrox - WS 5:00—6:30 pm

Psychology
• Introduction to Psychology – Wanda Langkowski - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Developmental Psychology – Will Zimmerman - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Social Psychology – Phoebe Halliwell - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Abnormal Behavior – Will Zimmerman - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Criminal/Forensic Psychology - Will Zimmerman - MTh 7:30-9:00 pm

Sociology
• Introduction to Sociology – Matt Murdock - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Social Problems – Danny Williams - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Human Sexuality – Phedre no Delaunay - WS 9:15—10:45 am


FOREIGN LANGUAGE
• Linguistics – Edward Cullen - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Arabic – Annie Walker - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Chinese – Helen (Saffron) - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Elvish – Legolas - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• French – Alcuin no Delaunay - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• German – Brigid Tenenbaum - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Greek – Phedre no Delaunay - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Hebrew – Erik Lehnsherr - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Italian – George Sands - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Japanese – Felix Unger - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Latation (Disc Latin) – William de Worde - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Persian – Annie Walker - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Polish – Erik Lehnsherr - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Portuguese – Erik Lehnsherr - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Russian – Anatoly Sergievsky & Lex Luthor - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Sign Language (ASL) – Delirium - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Spanish – Marie Desmarais - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Welsh – Dairine Callahan - WS 5:00—6:30 pm


VISUAL/PERFORMING ARTS

Art
• Introduction to Fine Arts – Felix Unger - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Introduction to Earth Art – Anthony Blunt - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Drawing I – Charlie Jones - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Drawing II – Steve Rogers - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Drawing III – Steve Rogers - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Making Jewelry I – Hiccup - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Making Jewelry II – Jack Harkness - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Painting I – Charlie Jones - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Painting II – Charlie Jones - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Painting III – Steve Rogers - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Fundamentals of Sculpture – Charlie Jones - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Introduction to Architecture – Anthony Blunt - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm

Communication Arts
• History & Appreciation of Film – Abed Nadir - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Film Production – Jamie Madrox - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Cinematography – Jamie Madrox - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Acting – Jamie Madrox - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Dance
• Ballet – River Tam - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Jazz – River Tam - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Tap – River Tam - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• History of Dance – Felix Unger - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Ballroom Dance - Alcuin no Delaunay - TF 7:30-9:00 pm
• Basic Performing Arts - Dairine Callahan - TF 1:30-3:00 pm

Music
• Basics of Music – Edward Cullen - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Music Theory – Donald Scripps - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Piano – Asher Talos - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Guitar – Benton Fraser - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Voice – Lew Ashby - WS 3:15—4:45 pm

Speech
• Communication Fundamentals – Guy Burgess - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Debate – Lex Luthor - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Interpersonal Communication – Guy Burgess - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Rhetoric – Guy Burgess - WS 5:00—6:30 pm


PHYSICAL EDUCATION/KINESIOLOGY
• Physical Fitness – Wanda Langkowski - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Swimming – Kon - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Cardiovascular Conditioning – Bucky Barnes - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Martial Arts – Rachel Grey - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Weaponry – Robb Stark - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Yoga – Matt Murdock - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Surfing – Logan Echolls - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Lifeguard Training – Jacob Black - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Gymnastics & Acrobatics – Bucky Barnes - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Outdoor Survival Skills - Sonya Blade - TF 7:30-9:00 am
• Boxing - James T. Kirk & Felix Unger - TF 7:30-9:00 am
• Women's Self Defense - Peggy Carter - WS 7:30-9:00 am
• Cross-Country Running - Bart Allen - WS 5:00-6:30 pm
• Archery - Cissie King-Jones - WS 7:30-9:00 am
• Jousting - Robb Stark - TF 9:15—10:45 am


ELECTIVES
• Comparative Religion - Jonas Quinn - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• 20th Century Earth Pop Culture - Kurt Hummel - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Metallurgy - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Carpentry - Michael Lane - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• First Aid - Kon - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• History & Strategies of Chess - Florence Vassey - TF 1:30-3:00 pm
• Meditation - Kevin Flynn - TF 7:30-9:00 am

Computer Science
• Introduction to Computers - Sam Flynn - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Computer Science I - Kevin Flynn - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Advanced Topics in Programming Languages - Sam Flynn & Auggie Anderson - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Computer Game Design - Kevin Flynn - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Fashion
• Beginning Sewing – Kurt Hummel - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Intermediate Sewing – Kurt Hummel - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Advanced Sewing – Kurt Hummel - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Embroidery – Jane Lipton - WS 1:30—3:00 pm

Foods & Nutrition
• Cooking – Bilbo Baggins & Delirium - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Baking – Helen (Saffron) - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Baking II – Bilbo Baggins & Felix Unger - TF 3:15—4:45 pm

Date: 2013-07-09 04:23 am (UTC)
of_mirkwood: (Default)
From: [personal profile] of_mirkwood
Legolas wants to offer an Elvish class but I'm not sure when in the ~schedule is best for you.

Mike can take over carpentry.

Date: 2013-07-09 04:31 am (UTC)
of_mirkwood: (Default)
From: [personal profile] of_mirkwood

Legolas has a wide-open schedule so whenever you want to stick it is going to be perfect for us.

Date: 2013-07-09 04:57 am (UTC)
tempusfrangit: (Default)
From: [personal profile] tempusfrangit
Coraline would offer to take Welsh if no one else does.

Date: 2013-07-09 08:12 am (UTC)
motherofadam: (papers please)
From: [personal profile] motherofadam
Brigid will take the German class.

Date: 2013-07-09 08:14 am (UTC)
submitwithwill: (pleasure over pain)
From: [personal profile] submitwithwill
Phedre would like to offer a human sexuality class. I'll work up a syllabus for it later, but it's a combo of sociology/biology and health so I'm not certain how you'd classify it.

Date: 2013-07-09 09:27 am (UTC)
ashkitty: a redhead and a couple black kitties (Default)
From: [personal profile] ashkitty
Dairine can take over Welsh.

Kivrin would like to note, if it's not too much of a pain, that her medieval history class covers something different each time, so people can take it more than once.

And Robb would like to offer a new class! Starting this term, a maximum of eight can sign up for jousting. Horses and equipment provided, held at Summerfell. :)

Date: 2013-07-09 06:25 pm (UTC)
tempusfrangit: (Default)
From: [personal profile] tempusfrangit
JOUSTING! Delirium is going to come just to offer Robb favours EVERY SINGLE TIME.

Date: 2013-07-10 06:11 am (UTC)
slowspeedster: (Default)
From: [personal profile] slowspeedster
Bart finds it mildly unfair that the Chocobos aren't allowed to joust.

Date: 2013-07-10 10:12 am (UTC)
ashkitty: a redhead and a couple black kitties (Default)
From: [personal profile] ashkitty
They're allowed to enter the tourneys! But the lessons are going to be horses for now. ;)

Date: 2013-07-09 12:27 pm (UTC)
andrealyn: (bh: stuck between destinations)
From: [personal profile] andrealyn
Jane will happily take over embroidery!

Date: 2013-07-09 11:56 pm (UTC)
soulthatwanders: ([comic] Sitting pretty)
From: [personal profile] soulthatwanders
Wanda can take Social Psychology if no one else will, as she's got a ton.

Date: 2013-07-11 09:17 pm (UTC)
thetidebreaks: (Default)
From: [personal profile] thetidebreaks
Talked to Laine and we'd like to team up Sam and Auggie for the Advanced Topics in Programming Languages (aka make them dual teachers for the class).

Date: 2013-07-18 10:32 am (UTC)
cazzasaurus: (Californication - Hank - O_O)
From: [personal profile] cazzasaurus
The boys will need to be removed from the teaching schedule, please :T

Date: 2013-07-18 09:26 pm (UTC)
dueright: (Default)
From: [personal profile] dueright
Fraser can take over Lew's guitar class.

Profile

island_school: (Default)
Island School

March 2014

S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16 171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Jul. 27th, 2017 08:31 am
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios