dsneyvoice: (Default)
[personal profile] dsneyvoice posting in [community profile] island_school
Under the cut is the schedule of classes for the school. The ones in red need a teacher. Please comment if you would be interested in teaching any of these classes.

CURRENT TEACHERS, PLEASE COMMENT ONLY IF YOU NEED TO MAKE A CHANGE (EG YOU WANT TO STOP TEACHING, YOU WANT TO SIGN UP TO TEACH AN ADDITIONAL CLASS, ETC). IF THERE ARE NO CHANGES TO YOUR CURRENT TEACHING SCHEDULE, YOU DO NOT NEED TO COMMENT.

Also, let me know if I missed a class with a disappeared teacher, or mistakenly made a class red that shouldn't be. Thanks!

The first day of the term will be Monday, November 19.


ENGLISH

Journalism
• News Writing - William de Worde - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Newspaper Publication - William de Worde - MTh 9:15—10:45 am

Literature
• Introduction to Literature - Lex Luthor - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• American Literature - Florence Vassey - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• English Literature - Anne Shirley - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Classical Mythology - Guy Burgess - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Feminist Literature - Florence Vassey - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Reading
• Beginning Reading - Anne Shirley - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Intermediate Reading - Anne Shirley - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Reasoning and Critical Reading - William de Worde - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Speed Reading - Wanda Langkowski - TF 7:30—9:00 pm

Writing
• Beginning Writing - Anne Shirley - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Fundamentals of Composition - William de Worde - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Principles of Composition - MacKenzie McHale - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Introduction to Creative Writing - Hank Moody - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm


MATHEMATICS
• Basic Math - Anne Shirley - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Beginning Algebra - Jess Moore - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Intermediate Algebra - Jess Moore - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Trigonometry - Peter Parker - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Pre-Calculus - Samantha Carter - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Analytic Geometry & Calculus - Peter Parker - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Differential Equations - Peter Parker - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Cryptography - Jessica Moore - WS 9:15-10:45 am
• Introduction to Probability Theory - Hermione Granger - MTh 11:00 am -12:30 pm
• Advanced Probability Theory - Hermione Granger - MTh 1:30-3:00 pm



SCIENCE

Anthropology
• Biological Anthropology - Jonas Quinn - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Cultural Anthropology - Jonas Quinn - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Ethnology - Marie Desmarais - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm (Prereq: Cultural Anthropology)

Astronomy
• Astronomy I: Solar Systems & Planetary Science - Jonas Quinn - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Astronomy II: Galactic Astronomy & Cosmology - Dairine Callahan - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Astronomy III: Theoretical Astronomy - James T. Kirk - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Biology
• General Health - Leonard McCoy - TF 11:00 am-12:30 pm
• General Biology - Peter Parker - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• General Microbiology - Edward Cullen - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Human Anatomy - Wanda Langkowski - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Genetics - Helen Magnus - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Advanced Genetic Mutation - Charles Xavier - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Astrobiology - Peter Parker - TF 9:15-10:45 am

Chemistry
• Basics of Chemistry - Peter Parker - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• General Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Organic Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Biochemistry - Wanda Langkowski - TF 5:00—6:30 pm

Engineering
• Mechanical Engineering I - Nikola Tesla - MTh 9:15-10:45 am
• Mechanical Engineering II - Nikola Tesla - MTh 11:00 am-12:30 pm
• Applied Engineering - Tony Stark - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Forensics
• Introduction to Forensic Science – Nick Stokes - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Geology
• Meteorology – Eduardo Saverin - WS 7:30—9:00 am

Marine Science
• Oceanography – Steve McGarrett - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Marine Biology – Steve McGarrett - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm

Physics
• Introduction to Physics – Carwood Lipton - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• General Physics – Wanda Langkowski - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Astrophysics – Samantha Carter - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Advanced Astrophysics – Samantha Carter - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Introduction to Biophysics – Peter Parker - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Advanced Particle Physics – Tony Stark - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Quantum Mechanics & Multiverse Theory – James T. Kirk - WS 3:15-4:45 pm


SOCIAL STUDIES

Archaeology
• Archaeology Seminar – Jonas Quinn & Marie Desmarais - MTh 7:30 —9:00 am

History
• Earth History – Tom Irwin - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Disc History – William de Worde - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Greek/Persian/Macedonian History – Lex Luthor - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Ancient Egyptian History – Bill Weasley - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• 20th Century European History – Florence Vassey - WS 1:30—3:00 pm

Humanities
• Introduction to Humanities – Lex Luthor - TF 9:15—10:45 am

Law
• Introduction to Law – Matt Murdock - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• History of Law – Matt Murdock - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Philosophy
• Introduction to Logic – Nathan Summers - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Introduction to Ethics – Nathan Summers - TF 3:15—4:45 pm

Political Science
• Introduction to Political Science – Jamie Madrox - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Comparative Politics & Government – Jamie Madrox - WS 5:00—6:30 pm

Psychology
• Introduction to Psychology – Wanda Langkowski - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Developmental Psychology – Will Zimmerman - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Social Psychology – Charlie Bartlett - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Abnormal Behavior – Will Zimmerman - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Criminal/Forensic Psychology - Will Zimmerman - MTh 7:30-9:00 pm

Sociology
• Introduction to Sociology – Matt Murdock - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Social Problems – Danny Williams - WS 3:15—4:45 pm


FOREIGN LANGUAGE
• Linguistics – Edward Cullen - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Arabic – Annie Walker - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Chinese – Helen (Saffron) - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• French – Alcuin no Delaunay - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• German – Mathias - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Greek – Phedre no Delaunay - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Hebrew – Erik Lehnsherr - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Italian – George Sands - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Japanese – Felix Unger - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Latation (Disc Latin) – William de Worde - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Persian – Annie Walker - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Polish – Erik Lehnsherr - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Portuguese – Erik Lehnsherr - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Russian – Anatoly Sergievsky & Lex Luthor - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Sign Language (ASL) – Delirium - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Spanish – Marie Desmarais - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Welsh – Hal York - WS 5:00—6:30 pm


VISUAL/PERFORMING ARTS

Art
• Introduction to Fine Arts – Felix Unger - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Introduction to Earth Art – Anthony Blunt - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Drawing I – Charlie Jones - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Drawing II – Steve Rogers - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Drawing III – Steve Rogers - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Making Jewelry I – Hiccup - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Making Jewelry II – Jack Harkness - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Painting I – Charlie Jones - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Painting II – Charlie Jones - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Painting III – Steve Rogers - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Fundamentals of Sculpture – Charlie Jones - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Flower Arranging – Luce - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Introduction to Architecture – Anthony Blunt - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm

Communication Arts
• History & Appreciation of Film – Abed Nadir - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Film Production – Jamie Madrox - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Cinematography – Jamie Madrox - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Acting – Jamie Madrox - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Dance
• Ballet – River Tam - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Jazz – River Tam - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Tap – River Tam - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• History of Dance – Felix Unger - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Ballroom Dance - Alcuin no Delaunay - TF 7:30-9:00 pm
• Basic Performing Arts - Helena Campbell - TF 1:30-3:00 pm

Music
• Basics of Music – Lew Ashby - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Music Theory – Donald Scripps - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Piano – Asher Talos - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Guitar – Lew Ashby - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Voice – Lew Ashby - WS 3:15—4:45 pm

Speech
• Communication Fundamentals – Guy Burgess - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Debate – Lex Luthor - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Interpersonal Communication – Guy Burgess - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Rhetoric – Guy Burgess - WS 5:00—6:30 pm


PHYSICAL EDUCATION/KINESIOLOGY
• Physical Fitness – Wanda Langkowski - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Swimming – Kon - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Cardiovascular Conditioning – Bucky Barnes - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Martial Arts – Rachel Grey - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Weaponry – Robb Stark & Bill Weasley - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Yoga – Matt Murdock - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Surfing – Logan Echolls - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Lifeguard Training – Jacob Black - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Gymnastics & Acrobatics – Bucky Barnes - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Outdoor Survival Skills - Sonya Blade - TF 7:30-9:00 am
• Boxing - James T. Kirk & Felix Unger - TF 7:30-9:00 am
• Women's Self Defense - Peggy Carter - WS 7:30-9:00 am
• Cross-Country Running - Bart Allen - WS 5:00-6:30 pm
• Archery - Cissie King-Jones - WS 7:30-9:00 am


ELECTIVES
• Comparative Religion - Jonas Quinn - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• 20th Century Earth Pop Culture - Kurt Hummel - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Metallurgy - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Carpentry - Edmund Pevensie - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• First Aid - Kon - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• History & Strategies of Chess - Florence Vassey - TF 1:30-3:00 pm
• Meditation - Kevin Flynn - TF 7:30-9:00 am

Computer Science
• Introduction to Computers - Sam Flynn - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Computer Science I - Kevin Flynn - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Advanced Topics in Programming Languages - Sam Flynn - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Computer Game Design - Kevin Flynn - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Fashion
• Beginning Sewing – Kurt Hummel - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Intermediate Sewing – Kurt Hummel - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Advanced Sewing – Kurt Hummel - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Embroidery – Emily Merchant - WS 1:30—3:00 pm

Foods & Nutrition
• Cooking – Bilbo Baggins & Delirium - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Baking – Helen (Saffron) - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Baking II – Bilbo Baggins & Felix Unger - TF 3:15—4:45 pm

Date: 2012-10-29 05:08 am (UTC)
merridia: (Default)
From: [personal profile] merridia
Wanda can take Social Psychology and Human Anatomy (if no one else wants them because she teaches a ton already), and Felix can take Boxing and Baking?
Edited Date: 2012-10-29 05:15 am (UTC)

Date: 2012-10-29 09:25 am (UTC)
eudaimon: (Default)
From: [personal profile] eudaimon
I'd kind of like to volunteer Charlie Bartlett for Social Psych if that would be okay?

(no subject)

From: [personal profile] merridia - Date: 2012-10-29 12:27 pm (UTC) - Expand

(no subject)

From: [personal profile] merridia - Date: 2012-11-08 06:43 am (UTC) - Expand

Date: 2012-10-29 05:18 am (UTC)
ravenrants: (Default)
From: [personal profile] ravenrants
Florence will take American lit.

And I want to be evil and say Coulson will take archery, if only because I want someone to app Barton and lineface at him for it. But it is probably better served with someone else at the helm. Someone spoke for it.

Also, I mentioned below that Phedre will take Helen's Greek class if no one else wants it.
Edited (to update requests/offers) Date: 2012-10-29 06:56 pm (UTC)

Date: 2012-11-13 05:00 pm (UTC)
anneoftheisland: (Default)
From: [personal profile] anneoftheisland
Before his disappearance, Anne and Castle were trading off English and American lit every semester. Would Florence be interested in doing that too, or is she only interested in doing American lit?

(no subject)

From: [personal profile] loveofmasters - Date: 2012-11-14 04:26 am (UTC) - Expand

(no subject)

From: [personal profile] anneoftheisland - Date: 2012-11-16 09:53 pm (UTC) - Expand

Date: 2012-10-29 05:43 am (UTC)
sideofclarity: (Default)
From: [personal profile] sideofclarity
Daniel won't be available to teach next term.

Date: 2012-10-29 06:44 am (UTC)
masochistic_lion: (Default)
From: [personal profile] masochistic_lion
Edward can take any/all of Daniel's language classes.

Date: 2012-10-29 09:38 am (UTC)
ashkitty: a redhead and a couple black kitties (Default)
From: [personal profile] ashkitty
And Marie can take the Anthro ones.

(no subject)

From: [personal profile] masochistic_lion - Date: 2012-11-07 10:29 am (UTC) - Expand

Date: 2012-10-29 06:56 am (UTC)
alltheircrimesarejust: (Default)
From: [personal profile] alltheircrimesarejust
Hiccup will take Jewelry I if you like.

Date: 2012-10-29 08:41 am (UTC)
not_the_s: (Default)
From: [personal profile] not_the_s
Kon would love to take over Meredith's first aid class.

Date: 2012-10-29 08:56 am (UTC)
tempusfrangit: (Default)
From: [personal profile] tempusfrangit
Nikola would like to add Mechanical Engineering III for his current students to progress. (This should be the final one he will add.)

And Coraline would volunteer to teach Welsh if no one had any objections about that.

(no subject)

From: [personal profile] curiously_cora - Date: 2012-11-07 01:32 pm (UTC) - Expand

Date: 2012-10-29 09:33 am (UTC)
notsocommon: (Default)
From: [personal profile] notsocommon
Magnus would like to drop teaching her Greek class. She is keeping her genetics class with the proviso it will start a few weeks late because she's having a baby on the 23rd of November.

Date: 2012-10-29 10:17 am (UTC)
tempusfrangit: (Default)
From: [personal profile] tempusfrangit
As long as it doesn't interfere with his classes, Nikola would offer to fill in for Helen. Mostly because he would teach her students how to manipulate DNA and try to get them to recreate the vampire species and that might be an incentive for her to return to work. :D

(no subject)

From: [personal profile] shieldsupernanny - Date: 2012-10-29 06:52 pm (UTC) - Expand

Date: 2012-10-29 09:45 am (UTC)
ashkitty: a redhead and a couple black kitties (Default)
From: [personal profile] ashkitty
Kivrin hereby offers to teach Medieval History.

Marie can take over Spanish. (And the archaeology seminar, if nobody else wants it--it's not technically her field and would be a pain with a baby, so she definitely doesn't mind if someone else wants to do it. But if it needs a teacher to keep going, she'll take it.)

Dairine will take Astronomy II--she can also take either of the other Astronomy ones if nobody else wants them though! (I just know it's frustrating when you want a character to teach something and all the spots are taken, so want to leave room!)

Date: 2012-10-29 04:13 pm (UTC)
thinkimstrange: (Default)
From: [personal profile] thinkimstrange
Jonas can take the Archaeology class if Marie wants to help him with it?

(no subject)

From: [personal profile] ashkitty - Date: 2012-11-09 10:48 pm (UTC) - Expand

Date: 2012-10-29 11:15 am (UTC)
imperfect_tense: (Default)
From: [personal profile] imperfect_tense
Cissie would like to volunteer to teach Archery.

Date: 2012-10-29 11:53 am (UTC)
noblerworld: (Default)
From: [personal profile] noblerworld
Cable would like to teach logic and ethics.

Date: 2012-10-29 12:18 pm (UTC)
intheenditslove: (Default)
From: [personal profile] intheenditslove
Can my German finally teach German? :D

Date: 2012-10-29 01:06 pm (UTC)
andrealyn: (hustle: what's mickey up to?)
From: [personal profile] andrealyn
Bones will take over General Health, if needed! And if you need back-ups (just in case), Erik can teach German or Spanish, Hal can take Welsh, and Peter Burke can take Intro to Ethics.

Date: 2012-10-29 02:36 pm (UTC)
di: (Default)
From: [personal profile] di
He may not be the best candidate so if a more qualified adult comes by, I'll step back for sure, but otherwise, Kurt Hummel would love to teach 20th Century Earth Pop Culture.

Date: 2012-11-07 01:07 am (UTC)
zan: (DCU: Superboy)
From: [personal profile] zan
I second this nomination. Especially since he will have four of the 90s comics late teens to heckle him. Young Justice is joining up.

Date: 2012-10-29 03:05 pm (UTC)
mac_cunoval: (Default)
From: [personal profile] mac_cunoval
Totally the wrong journal, but Bilbo would be happy to take baking if no one else is available?

(no subject)

From: [personal profile] too_lazy_not_to - Date: 2012-11-10 09:10 pm (UTC) - Expand

Date: 2012-10-29 04:15 pm (UTC)
thinkimstrange: (Default)
From: [personal profile] thinkimstrange
Jonas can take the Astronomy classes if no one else wants it.

Date: 2012-10-29 05:33 pm (UTC)
embedded: (Default)
From: [personal profile] embedded
MacKenzie McHale can take over Principles of Composition for sure. She would be willing to teach American Literature if there's not someone more qualified who wants to.

Date: 2012-10-29 08:53 pm (UTC)
chasedthestars: (Default)
From: [personal profile] chasedthestars
If you want to split the Astronomy classes between the three volunteers, Jim would enjoy that!

And he can teach/help teach boxing if need be, he's combat trained -_-

(no subject)

From: [personal profile] chasedthestars - Date: 2012-11-07 04:56 am (UTC) - Expand

(no subject)

From: [personal profile] chasedthestars - Date: 2012-11-07 04:57 am (UTC) - Expand

Date: 2012-11-06 08:34 am (UTC)
di: (Default)
From: [personal profile] di
Also coming back to say — I know Emily Merchant was recently dropped, so unless someone else wants to take them, Kurt would be happy to scoop up the rest of the fashion classes as well. Yay, canon backing for his fashionista skills. >_>

Date: 2012-11-10 04:56 am (UTC)
spirited_hero: (Charging fist!)
From: [personal profile] spirited_hero
Zell is going to let Rachel teach Martial Arts on her own so that Zell can have more time for Catscratch bouncing, ITF, ITF Rapture duty, taking classes, and...etc
Page generated Sep. 25th, 2017 12:35 am
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios