dsneyvoice: (Default)
[personal profile] dsneyvoice posting in [community profile] island_school
Under the cut is the schedule of classes for the school. The ones in red need a teacher. Please comment if you would be interested in teaching any of these classes.

CURRENT TEACHERS, PLEASE COMMENT ONLY IF YOU NEED TO MAKE A CHANGE (EG YOU WANT TO STOP TEACHING, YOU WANT TO SIGN UP TO TEACH AN ADDITIONAL CLASS, ETC). IF THERE ARE NO CHANGES TO YOUR CURRENT TEACHING SCHEDULE, YOU DO NOT NEED TO COMMENT.

Also, let me know if I missed a class with a disappeared teacher, or mistakenly made a class red that shouldn't be. Thanks!

ETA: The first day of the term will be May 14.


ENGLISH

Journalism
• News Writing - William de Worde - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Newspaper Publication - William de Worde - MTh 9:15—10:45 am

Literature
• Introduction to Literature - Lex Luthor - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• American Literature - Richard Castle - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• English Literature - Anne Shirley - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Classical Mythology - Guy Burgess & Daniel Jackson - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Feminist Literature - Florence Vassey - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Reading
• Beginning Reading - Anne Shirley - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Intermediate Reading - Anne Shirley - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Reasoning and Critical Reading - William de Worde - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Speed Reading - Wanda Langkowski - TF 7:30—9:00 pm

Writing
• Beginning Writing - Anne Shirley - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Fundamentals of Composition - William de Worde - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Principles of Composition - Richard Castle - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Introduction to Creative Writing - Hank Moody - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm


MATHEMATICS
• Basic Math - Anne Shirley - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Jess Moore - Ianto Jones - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Intermediate Algebra - Jess Moore - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Trigonometry - Peter Parker - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Pre-Calculus - Samantha Carter - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Analytic Geometry & Calculus - Peter Parker - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Differential Equations - Peter Parker - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Cryptography - Jessica Moore - WS 9:15-10:45 am
• Introduction to Probability Theory - Hermione Granger - MTh 11:00 am -12:30 pm
• Advanced Probability Theory - Hermione Granger - MTh 1:30-3:00 pm


SCIENCE

Anthropology
• Biological Anthropology - Jonas Quinn - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Cultural Anthropology - Daniel Jackson & Jonas Quinn - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Astronomy
• Astronomy I - Jane Foster - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Astronomy II - Jane Foster - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Astronomy III - Jane Foster - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Biology
• General Health - Meredith Grey - TF 11:00 am-12:30 pm
• General Biology - Peter Parker - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• General Microbiology - Walter Bishop - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Human Anatomy - Meredith Grey - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Genetics - Helen Magnus - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Advanced Genetic Mutation - Charles Xavier - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Astrobiology - Peter Parker - TF 9:15-10:45 am

Chemistry
• Basics of Chemistry - Peter Parker - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• General Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Organic Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Biochemistry - Wanda Langkowski - TF 5:00—6:30 pm

Engineering
• Mechanical Engineering I - Nikola Tesla - MTh 9:15-10:45 am
• Mechanical Engineering II - Nikola Tesla - MTh 11:00 am-12:30 pm
• Applied Engineering - Tony Stark - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Forensics
• Introduction to Forensic Science – Nick Stokes - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Geology
• Meteorology – Eduardo Saverin - WS 7:30—9:00 am

Marine Science
• Oceanography – Steve McGarrett - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Marine Biology – Steve McGarrett - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm

Physics
• Introduction to Physics – The Doctor - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• General Physics – Wanda Langkowski - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Astrophysics – Samantha Carter - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Advanced Astrophysics – Samantha Carter - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Introduction to Biophysics – Peter Parker - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Advanced Particle Physics – Tony Stark - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Quantum Mechanics & Multiverse Theory – Walter Bishop - WS 7:30—9:00 pm


SOCIAL STUDIES

Archaeology
• Archaeology Seminar – Daniel Jackson - MTh 7:30 —9:00 am

History
• Earth History – The Doctor - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Disc History – William de Worde - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Greek/Persian/Macedonian History – Lex Luthor - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Ancient Egyptian History – Bill Weasley - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• 20th Century European History – Florence Vassey - WS 1:30—3:00 pm

Humanities
• Introduction to Humanities – Lex Luthor - TF 9:15—10:45 am

Law
• Introduction to Law – Matt Murdock - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• History of Law – Matt Murdock - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Philosophy
• Introduction to Logic – Pepper Potts - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Introduction to Ethics – Pepper Potts - TF 3:15—4:45 pm

Political Science
• Introduction to Political Science – Jamie Madrox - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Comparative Politics & Government – Jamie Madrox - WS 5:00—6:30 pm

Psychology
• Introduction to Psychology – Wanda Langkowski - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Developmental Psychology – Will Zimmerman - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Social Psychology – Robert Chase - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Abnormal Behavior – Will Zimmerman - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Criminal/Forensic Psychology - Will Zimmerman - MTh 7:30-9:00 pm

Sociology
• Introduction to Sociology – Matt Murdock - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Social Problems – Danny Williams - WS 3:15—4:45 pm


FOREIGN LANGUAGE
• Linguistics – Daniel Jackson - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Arabic – Annie Walker - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Chinese – Daniel Jackson - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• French – Alcuin no Delaunay - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• German – Lisbeth Salander - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Greek – Helen Magnus - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Hebrew – Erik Lehnsherr - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Italian – George Sands - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Japanese – Felix Unger - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Latation (Disc Latin) – William de Worde - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Persian – Annie Walker - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Polish – Erik Lehnsherr - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Portuguese – Erik Lehnsherr - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Russian – Anatoly Sergievsky & Lex Luthor - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Sign Language (ASL) – Delirium - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Spanish – Daniel Jackson - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Welsh – Daniel Jackson - WS 5:00—6:30 pm


VISUAL/PERFORMING ARTS

Art
• Introduction to Fine Arts – Felix Unger - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Introduction to Earth Art – Anthony Blunt - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Drawing I – Charlie Jones - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Drawing II – Steve Rogers - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Drawing III – Steve Rogers - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Making Jewelry I – Shari Cooper - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Making Jewelry II – Jack Harkness - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Painting I – Charlie Jones - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Painting II – Charlie Jones - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Painting III – Steve Rogers - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Fundamentals of Sculpture – Charlie Jones - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Flower Arranging – Luce - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Introduction to Architecture – Anthony Blunt - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm

Communication Arts
• History & Appreciation of Film – Abed Nadir - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Film Production – Jamie Madrox - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Cinematography – Jamie Madrox - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Acting – Jamie Madrox - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Dance
• Ballet – River Tam - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Jazz – River Tam - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Tap – River Tam - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• History of Dance – Felix Unger - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Ballroom Dance - Alcuin no Delaunay - TF 7:30-9:00 pm
• Basic Performing Arts - Helena Campbell - TF 1:30-3:00 pm

Music
• Basics of Music – Lew Ashby - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Music Theory – Donald Scripps - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Piano – Asher Talos - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Guitar – Lew Ashby - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Voice – Lew Ashby - WS 3:15—4:45 pm

Speech
• Communication Fundamentals – Guy Burgess - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Debate – Lex Luthor - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Interpersonal Communication – Guy Burgess - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Rhetoric – Guy Burgess - WS 5:00—6:30 pm


PHYSICAL EDUCATION/KINESIOLOGY
• Physical Fitness – Wanda Langkowski - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Swimming – Kon - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Cardiovascular Conditioning – Bucky Barnes - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Martial Arts – Zell Dincht & Rachel Grey - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Weaponry – Robb Stark & Bill Weasley - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Yoga – Matt Murdock - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Surfing – Logan Echolls - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Lifeguard Training – Jacob Black - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Gymnastics & Acrobatics – Bucky Barnes - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Outdoor Survival Skills - Sonya Blade - TF 7:30-9:00 am
• Boxing - Lisbeth Salander - TF 7:30-9:00 am
• Women's Self Defense - Peggy Carter - WS 7:30-9:00 am
• Cross-Country Running - Bart Allen - WS 5:00-6:30 pm
• Archery - Helena Bertinelli - WS 7:30-9:00 am


ELECTIVES
• Comparative Religion - Jonas Quinn - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• 20th Century Earth Pop Culture - The Doctor - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Metallurgy - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Carpentry - Jason Stackhouse - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• First Aid - Meredith Grey - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• History & Strategies of Chess - Florence Vassey - TF 1:30-3:00 pm
• Meditation - Kevin Flynn - TF 7:30-9:00 am

Computer Science
• Introduction to Computers - Sam Flynn - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Computer Science I - Mark Zuckerberg - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Advanced Topics in Programming Languages - Mark Zuckerberg - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Computer Game Design - Kevin Flynn - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Fashion
• Beginning Sewing – Emily Merchant - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Intermediate Sewing – Emily Merchant - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Advanced Sewing – Kurt Hummel - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Embroidery – Emily Merchant - WS 1:30—3:00 pm

Foods & Nutrition
• Cooking – Bilbo Baggins & Delirium - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Baking – Shari Cooper - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Baking II – Shari Cooper - TF 3:15—4:45 pm

Date: 2012-04-19 04:26 am (UTC)
melly: GOT7 JB (act: Sweetness left unearthed.)
From: [personal profile] melly
Peggy would like to take on Natalia's Women's Self Defense class.

Date: 2012-04-19 06:03 am (UTC)
exweapon: (gleeful baby snikting)
From: [personal profile] exweapon
man I didn't even have a chance to joke suggest Wolvie

Date: 2012-04-19 04:07 pm (UTC)
starchilde_lost: (comic: got a mona lisa smile)
From: [personal profile] starchilde_lost
On a serious note - if Rachel takes the Martial Arts class, she will be making all the puppy-dog eyes at him to get him to help out on occasion.

Date: 2012-04-22 04:32 am (UTC)
exweapon: (smirkt.)
From: [personal profile] exweapon
He is fine with being the final exam. :P

Date: 2012-04-19 04:39 am (UTC)
provenhumanity: (Default)
From: [personal profile] provenhumanity
Is it possible for George to take his Italian class back?

If not, he can take over teaching Spanish, if need be.

Date: 2012-04-19 11:07 am (UTC)
storybrooke: (queen of (k)nots.)
From: [personal profile] storybrooke
Absolutely! At least, Annie would let him have it back, anyway, considering she knows she only stepped in as a temp while George was doing baby-daddy things. :D

Date: 2012-04-19 04:46 am (UTC)
loveofmasters: (Default)
From: [personal profile] loveofmasters
Florence would like to offer a 20th Century European history course, a Feminist Literature course, and an elective on the History and Strategies of Chess.

Date: 2012-04-19 04:48 am (UTC)
knockonthesky: (Default)
From: [personal profile] knockonthesky
Kevin Flynn would like to offer a computer class on Game Design principles and a class on Meditation (wherever that would fit - electives, maybe?).

Date: 2012-04-19 05:35 am (UTC)
starchilde_lost: (comic: fly fly away)
From: [personal profile] starchilde_lost
Hmmm... if no one more qualified comes along, Rachel could take the martial arts class. She's certainly had the training herself for it.

...not to mention she has an eclectic list of people she can call on for special sessions and demonstrations.
Edited Date: 2012-04-19 04:08 pm (UTC)

Date: 2012-04-20 01:35 am (UTC)
spirited_hero: (strike)
From: [personal profile] spirited_hero
I could have Zell teach martial arts if you want. He is kind of a martial arts prodigy. If you still would like it for Rachel, that's no big deal.

Date: 2012-04-20 02:09 am (UTC)
starchilde_lost: (Default)
From: [personal profile] starchilde_lost
They could teach it together? That way the class gets the benefits of styles from two different worlds, as well as styles that are suited to men and women?

Reachel's fairly encyclopedic in her knowledge because she's picked it all up telepathically from Logan, Gambit, Bishop, Cable, Kitty, etc, etc, over the years.
Edited Date: 2012-04-20 02:10 am (UTC)

Date: 2012-04-20 02:28 am (UTC)
spirited_hero: (From FF8 intro FMV)
From: [personal profile] spirited_hero
I'm good with that!

Date: 2012-04-20 02:32 am (UTC)
starchilde_lost: (comic: best day of my life)
From: [personal profile] starchilde_lost
Woo!

Date: 2012-04-19 06:49 am (UTC)
sciencefact: (Default)
From: [personal profile] sciencefact
Jane would like to adjust/expand the astronomy offerings this year, if that's possible!

Astronomy I: Solar systems and planetary science (Previously General Astronomy)
Astronomy II: Galactic astronomy and cosmology
Astronomy III: Theoretical astronomy

Date: 2012-04-19 07:13 am (UTC)
sideofclarity: (bookish)
From: [personal profile] sideofclarity
Daniel and Jonas were talking about sharing a class, maybe the Cultural Anthro. But I need to talk to Amy.

He can take the Chinese and Spanish (or just Chinese if George wants Spanish), and offer a Linguistics or Etymology Class?

Also, he'd potentially like to offer an Archaeology Seminar - with work on the pygmy burial grounds, the second island, Rapture.

Date: 2012-04-26 06:43 am (UTC)
patriotqueen: (Default)
From: [personal profile] patriotqueen
Once upon a time Daniel shared Classical Mythology with Guy. He's welcome to do so again. Guy will ask him, at least. :D

Date: 2012-04-26 05:58 pm (UTC)
sideofclarity: (Default)
From: [personal profile] sideofclarity
He'd certainly be willing. I know he's going to share Cultural with Jonas.

Date: 2012-05-08 01:08 am (UTC)
sideofclarity: (Default)
From: [personal profile] sideofclarity
Yes! Jonas and Daniel will coteach if that's okay?

Date: 2012-04-19 07:28 am (UTC)
ladyanomaly: (Smiles)
From: [personal profile] ladyanomaly
Emily can take the beginning and intermediate sewing classes as well as adding an embroidery class. She'd love to be useful.

Date: 2012-04-19 11:08 am (UTC)
storybrooke: (slow motion.)
From: [personal profile] storybrooke
Steve and Annie will hold on to their classes if there are no objections. :D

Date: 2012-04-19 01:49 pm (UTC)
andrealyn: (xmen: FASSBENDER)
From: [personal profile] andrealyn
Erik will take over Spanish if no one else is grabbing it (and will probably be doing private tutoring as well as soon as his Catscratch plot goes down) and is interested in adding either French or German grammar/level 2 to the schedule if possible.

All the rest of mine will keep theirs! (Though I need to talk to CJ to see if Anne & Castle are going to flip-flop their literature as we discussed, I want to confirm first)

Date: 2012-04-28 03:14 pm (UTC)
anneoftheisland: (Default)
From: [personal profile] anneoftheisland
Confirmed that Anne and Castle will flip lit courses for this term. :)

Date: 2012-04-19 02:05 pm (UTC)
ceilidh: (Default)
From: [personal profile] ceilidh
When will the term start? Sam Carter's baby is due in May and she still wants to teach. Let me know when it starts. Also, she wants to add an advanced astrophysics class.

Date: 2012-04-19 02:28 pm (UTC)
beaugeste: (Default)
From: [personal profile] beaugeste
Marie DESPERATELY wants to teach things. As we already have someone doing Cultural Anthro (unless he feels like sharing) perhaps Ethnology, for people who have already taken CA as a prereq?

She's happy to take on Spanish, too.

Date: 2012-04-26 06:00 pm (UTC)
sideofclarity: (Default)
From: [personal profile] sideofclarity
She and Daniel could do that Archaeology seminar together, if you wanted. Or a level 2 Anthro?

Date: 2012-04-19 05:23 pm (UTC)
tempusfrangit: ([Sanctuary]Smart Bastard)
From: [personal profile] tempusfrangit
Nikola wants to add another class if that's okay but it's basically a follow on, so that students can continue on so it'd be:
Mechanical Engineering
Requirements: Must have completed Introduction to Mechanical Engineering before taking the class (or alternatively interview with Nikola.)

If you want to change the names of his classes to Mechanical Engineering I, Mechanical Engineering II thats okay with me.

Date: 2012-04-19 05:28 pm (UTC)
tempusfrangit: (Default)
From: [personal profile] tempusfrangit
Oh and Del will still be taking both her classes.

Date: 2012-04-20 02:37 am (UTC)
andrealyn: (xmen: poets of philosophy)
From: [personal profile] andrealyn
Oh, edit to add: Erik would offer a basic Portugese language and Polish class to keep him occupied from taking over the world.
Edited Date: 2012-04-20 02:39 am (UTC)

Date: 2012-04-20 07:25 am (UTC)
offtheceiling: (Default)
From: [personal profile] offtheceiling
Jess can take on any math courses in need of an instructor.

Date: 2012-04-21 12:07 am (UTC)
thepointykind: (Default)
From: [personal profile] thepointykind
Huntress would like to offer archery classes, if there's any interest.

Date: 2012-04-21 03:39 am (UTC)
othersideofthis: (Default)
From: [personal profile] othersideofthis
Nick would offer an Intro to Forensic Science class (ie what are fingerprints? how do we use these things to solve crimes? etc.)

Date: 2012-04-22 03:02 am (UTC)
lt_blade: (Default)
From: [personal profile] lt_blade
Sonya could either help with the Martial Arts class or with weaponry-considering how many people usually sign up for either class.

Date: 2012-04-29 09:26 pm (UTC)
drownondryland: (Default)
From: [personal profile] drownondryland
Meredith would like to add a Health course to her roster, covering general health topics, including sex ed, for the pre-teen/early teen crowd, as well as for anyone from non-contemporary Earth/other worlds.
Page generated Jul. 27th, 2017 08:30 am
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios