dsneyvoice: (Default)
[personal profile] dsneyvoice posting in [community profile] island_school
Here is the post for students to sign up for classes for the term. As with last term, the day and time of each class is listed with the class and it is up to the students to set their own schedules, like with a university course catalog.


In order to sign up for classes, PLEASE FOLLOW THE FOLLOWING STEPS:

1. Comment logged in as the pup taking classes.

2. Put the pup's name in the SUBJECT LINE of the comment.

3. In the body of the comment, put a LIST of the course titles, in the order they appear below. PLEASE DO NOT GROUP CLASSES BY DAYS. You can c&p the entire line, if you want, but all I really need is the title of the course.

I will comment first with my own pups as an example. Feel free to contact me with any questions. Classes start Monday, September 19. NOTE: Anyone who signs up by MONDAY SEPTEMBER 26 will be handwaved as signing up before classes started. After that, it will be up to the individual teacher(s) to approve/disapprove any late adds.


ENGLISH

Journalism
• News Writing - William de Worde - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Newspaper Publication - William de Worde - MTh 9:15—10:45 am

Literature
• Introduction to Literature - Lex Luthor - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• American Literature - Anne Shirley - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• English Literature - Richard Castle - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Classical Mythology - Guy Burgess - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Reading
• Beginning Reading - Anne Shirley - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Intermediate Reading - Anne Shirley - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Reasoning and Critical Reading - William de Worde - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Speed Reading - Wanda Langkowski - TF 7:30—9:00 pm

Writing
• Beginning Writing - Anne Shirley - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Fundamentals of Composition - William de Worde - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Principles of Composition - Richard Castle - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Introduction to Creative Writing - Hank Moody - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm


MATHEMATICS
• Basic Math - Anne Shirley - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Beginning Algebra - Ianto Jones - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Intermediate Algebra - Ianto Jones - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Trigonometry - Peter Parker - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Pre-Calculus - Samantha Carter - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Analytic Geometry & Calculus - Peter Parker - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Differential Equations - Peter Parker - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Cryptography - Jessica Moore - WS 9:15-10:45 am
• Introduction to Probability Theory - Hermione Granger - MTh 11:00 am -12:30 pm
• Advanced Probability Theory - Hermione Granger - MTh 1:30-3:00 pm


SCIENCE

Anthropology
• Biological Anthropology - Jonas Quinn - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Cultural Anthropology - Jonas Quinn - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Astronomy
• General Astronomy - Jane Foster - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Biology
• General Biology - Peter Parker - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• General Microbiology - Walter Bishop - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Human Anatomy - Meredith Grey - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Genetics - Helen Magnus - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Advanced Genetic Mutation - Charles Xavier - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Astrobiology - Peter Parker - TF 9:15-10:45 am

Chemistry
• Basics of Chemistry - Peter Parker - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• General Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Organic Chemistry - Wanda Langkowski - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Biochemistry - Wanda Langkowski - TF 5:00—6:30 pm

Engineering
• Introduction to Mechanical Engineering - Nikola Tesla - MTh 9:15-10:45 am
• Applied Engineering - Tony Stark - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Geology
• Meteorology – Eduardo Saverin - WS 7:30—9:00 am

Marine Science
• Oceanography – Steve McGarrett - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Marine Biology – Steve McGarrett - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm

Physics
• Introduction to Physics – The Doctor - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• General Physics – Wanda Langkowski - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Astrophysics – Samantha Carter - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Biophysics – Peter Parker - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Advanced Particle Physics – Tony Stark - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Quantum Mechanics & Multiverse Theory – Walter Bishop - WS 7:30—9:00 pm


SOCIAL STUDIES

History
• Earth History – The Doctor - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Disc History – William de Worde - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Greek/Persian/Macedonian History – Lex Luthor - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Ancient Egyptian History – Bill Weasley - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Humanities
• Introduction to Humanities – Lex Luthor - TF 9:15—10:45 am

Law
• Introduction to Law – Matt Murdock - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• History of Law – Matt Murdock - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm

Philosophy
• Introduction to Logic – Pepper Potts - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Introduction to Ethics – Pepper Potts - TF 3:15—4:45 pm

Political Science
• Introduction to Political Science – Jamie Madrox - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Comparative Politics & Government – Jamie Madrox - WS 5:00—6:30 pm

Psychology
• Introduction to Psychology – Wanda Langkowski - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Developmental Psychology – Will Zimmerman - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Social Psychology – Robert Chase - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Abnormal Behavior – Will Zimmerman - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Criminal/Forensic Psychology - Will Zimmerman - MTh 7:30-9:00 pm

Sociology
• Introduction to Sociology – Matt Murdock - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Social Problems – Danny Williams - WS 3:15—4:45 pm


FOREIGN LANGUAGE
• Arabic – Annie Walker - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Chinese – Helen (Saffron) - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• French – Alcuin no Delaunay - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• German – Lisbeth Salander - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Greek – Helen Magnus - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Hebrew – Erik Lehnsherr - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Italian – Annie Walker - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Japanese – Felix Unger - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Latation (Disc Latin) – William de Worde - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Persian – Annie Walker - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Russian – Anatoly Sergievsky & Lex Luthor - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Sign Language (ASL) – Delirium - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Spanish – Ianto Jones - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Welsh – Ianto Jones - WS 5:00—6:30 pm


VISUAL/PERFORMING ARTS

Art
• Introduction to Fine Arts – Felix Unger - WS 9:15—10:45 am
• Introduction to Earth Art – Anthony Blunt - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• Drawing I – Charlie Jones - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Drawing II – Steve Rogers - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Drawing III – Steve Rogers - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Making Jewelry I – Shari Cooper - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Making Jewelry II – Jack Harkness - WS 5:00—6:30 pm
• Painting I – Charlie Jones - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Painting II – Charlie Jones - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Painting III – Steve Rogers - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Fundamentals of Sculpture – Charlie Jones - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Flower Arranging – Luce - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Introduction to Architecture – Tom Hansen - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm

Communication Arts
• History & Appreciation of Film – Abed Nadir - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Film Production – Jamie Madrox - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Cinematography – Jamie Madrox - WS 3:15—4:45 pm
• Acting – Jamie Madrox - WS 7:30—9:00 pm

Dance
• Ballet – River Tam - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Jazz – River Tam - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Tap – River Tam - MTh 9:15—10:45 am
• History of Dance – Felix Unger - TF 9:15—10:45 am
• Ballroom Dance - Alcuin no Delaunay - TF 7:30-9:00 pm
• Basic Performing Arts - Helena Campbell - TF 1:30-3:00 pm

Music
• Basics of Music – Lew Ashby - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Music Theory – Donald Scripps - WS 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Piano – Asher Talos - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Guitar – Lew Ashby - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Voice – Lew Ashby - WS 3:15—4:45 pm

Speech
• Communication Fundamentals – Guy Burgess - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Debate – Lex Luthor - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm
• Interpersonal Communication – Guy Burgess - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Rhetoric – Guy Burgess - WS 5:00—6:30 pm


PHYSICAL EDUCATION/KINESIOLOGY
• Physical Fitness – Wanda Langkowski - MTh 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Swimming – Kon - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
• Cardiovascular Conditioning – Bucky Barnes - TF 11:00 am—12:30 pm
• Martial Arts – Buffy Summers - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Weaponry – Robb Stark, Buffy Summers, & Bill Weasley - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Yoga – Ishiah - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• Surfing – Logan Echolls - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Lifeguard Training – Ishiah - WS 7:30—9:00 am
• Gymnastics & Acrobatics – Bucky Barnes - TF 7:30—9:00 am
• Outdoor Survival Skills - Sonya Blade (Benton Fraser temp) - TF 7:30-9:00 am
• Boxing - Lisbeth Salander - TF 7:30-9:00 am
• Women's Self Defense - Natalia Romanova - WS 7:30-9:00 am
• Cross-Country Running - Bart Allen - WS 5:00-6:30 pm


ELECTIVES
• Comparative Religion - Jonas Quinn - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• 20th Century Earth Pop Culture - The Doctor - TF 7:30—9:00 pm
• Metallurgy - Wanda Langkowski - MTh 7:30—9:00 pm
• Carpentry - Jason Stackhouse - MTh 7:30—9:00 am
• First Aid - Meredith Grey - WS 1:30—3:00 pm
• Care of Magical Creatures - Luna Lovegood - MTh 7:30—9:00 am

Computer Science
• Introduction to Computers - Sam Flynn - WS 7:30—9:00 pm
• Introduction to Computer Science I - Mark Zuckerberg - TF 5:00—6:30 pm
• Advanced Topics in Programming Languages - Mark Zuckerberg - TF 7:30—9:00 pm

Fashion
• Beginning Sewing – Ianto Jones - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Intermediate Sewing – Ianto Jones - MTh 3:15—4:45 pm
• Advanced Sewing – Ianto Jones - MTh 5:00—6:30 pm

Foods & Nutrition
• Cooking – Bilbo Baggins & Delirium - MTh 1:30—3:00 pm
• Baking – Shari Cooper - TF 1:30—3:00 pm
• Baking II – Shari Cooper - TF 3:15—4:45 pm
From:
Anonymous( )Anonymous This account has disabled anonymous posting.
OpenID( )OpenID You can comment on this post while signed in with an account from many other sites, once you have confirmed your email address. Sign in using OpenID.
User
Account name:
Password:
If you don't have an account you can create one now.
Subject:
HTML doesn't work in the subject.

Message:

 
Notice: This account is set to log the IP addresses of everyone who comments.
Links will be displayed as unclickable URLs to help prevent spam.

Profile

island_school: (Default)
Island School

March 2014

S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16 171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Sep. 25th, 2017 12:34 am
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios